Yamaha DGX-630
+

Yamaha DGX-630

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DGX-630, Digital Piano from Yamaha in the DGX series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha DGX-630 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:DGX-630
  • Series:DGX
  • Category:Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 02/20/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha DGX-630 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Musicmama06/01/2009

MGR/Musicmama's review"Yamaha DGX 630"

Yamaha DGX-630
The Yamaha DGX 630 Model Electrical Keyboard is officially a portable keyboard that comes with a beautiful wooden stand which can be separated and reassembled easily. Features include; 88 weighted graded hammer action keys, the Yamaha Educational Suite, approximately 500 preset voices, 29 types of reverb, 24 types of chorus, 182 types DSP, capability to download songs off the internet and of course the option of playing with headphones.

The action of the 88 weighted graded hammer action keys are adjusted so that they have the feel of playing a more expensive upright piano. You control the expressions of the keys by hitting them harder or softer. The sound acoustics and voices are quite realistic. This keyboard allows you to play songs with one or more voices at a time; such as a flute, drums, guitar, etc. There are many different styles or beats to choose from, as well. The YES will adapt songs that are downloaded off the internet into its database, giving you the option of utilizing its tutorial in how to play each song. This model also comes with three foot pedals.

I have played the piano since I was a child taking lessons. It was important to me to have an electrical keyboard that had the same feel for me as an acoustical piano.




I found this unit while looking for a comparable model on the internet. I did a lot of research to find just the right model. I love the headphone option, as it allows me to play day or night. The keyboard is very reasonably priced around $800.

A couple of my favorite features are the; educational suite which is so easy to use that my children have learned to play without assistance and the natural feel of the 88 keys.

I really don't have any negative issues regarding this keyboard. I am very happy with it.

Very well built. I love the portability of the unit and the beautiful wood designed stand. You can either leave the keyboard on the stand or separate them for travel.

I highly recommend this unit to everyone. It is a great keyboard, whether you need it for; family use, public use or just private use.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
potcho03/28/2013

potcho's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good plan!"

Yamaha DGX-630
88-key hammer.
USB to device (to connect a USB key)
USB to Host (for connecting to a PC)
1 sustain pedal jack
1 socket for all three pedals.

130 + sounds correct sounds rotten XGlite well (in my opinion)

Not taking afternoon, I think it's a shame.

UTILIZATION

The keyboard is really nice and has nothing to envy to some acoustic pianos.
The manual is well done, but we did not really need.

SOUNDS

The main piano sound is very good and versatile.
The electric pianos are pleasant without being exceptional.
Organs are the same level.

Other sounds are not as good, but you can have fun with.

Personally, I am using the piano on this instrument, and I'm tired.

The onboard amplification is sometimes a fair bit if you play with other musicians, even in a private setting.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for several years. For its price, at the time, it was the best choice for the quality of his piano, keyboard and amplification.

I think I'd keep still a lot of time considering the use I make of it. And if I had to make this choice, it would be with a smile.
»

Yamaha DGX-630 images

  • Yamaha DGX-630
  • Yamaha DGX-630
  • Yamaha DGX-630
  • Yamaha DGX-630

Yamaha DGX-630 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: dgx 630, dgx630, dgx360, , piano numerique dgx 630 toucher lourd comme neuf 500e a debattre, pianonumeriquedgx630toucherlourdcommeneuf500eadebattre, piano numerique dgx 630 toucher lourd comme neuf 500 e a debattre, pianonumeriquedgx630 toucherlourdcommeneuf500 eadebattre, piano numerique dgx630 toucher lourd comme neuf500e a debattre, piano numerique dgx 630toucher lourd comme neuf 500e a debattre

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.