E-MU Mo-phatt
+

E-MU Mo-phatt

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mo-phatt, Digital Synth Rack/Sound Module from E-MU.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

E-MU Mo-phatt tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:E-MU
  • Model:Mo-phatt
  • Category:Digital Synth Racks/Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 04/28/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

E-MU Mo-phatt user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 7 reviews )
 5 reviews71 %
 2 reviews29 %
Value For Money :
MGR/S. Streibich01/17/2002

MGR/S. Streibich's review"E-mu Mo' Phatt"

E-MU Mo-phatt
Bought the unit at MARS for $549.00 I am a part time producer of hip-hop and gospel music.

Love this S+S unit. E-mu has really loaded this unit with over 1,200 waveforms and it's 50+ filters to give you a wide palette to create your music.

I really get into the guitar waveforms, tons of wah-guitar type stuff that really kicks it. Also love the Farfisa organ samples. When you really dig into the filtering and effects in this unit you can create any sort of hip-hop or soul groove you need. The effects are pretty good. Reverbs are not Lexicon standard, but for live use they are nice.

You can layer up to four sample waveforms per "patch" and can detune them, filter them, use velocity x-overs, pretty much whatever strikes you fancy. The drum kits are very good as well and I find myself using my Alesis drum machine far less than before now that I have the effects built in.

I don't use the Superbeats mode that the Mo' Phatt has, but the arpeggiator is very tweakable and rivals my Triton's unit at a very reasonable price.

To wrap up I'd endorse this unit for hip-hop, pop, rap, gospel, soul, funk and trip-hop musicians. I find a new fresh sound every time I dig into this unit in the studio.



Wish it had more outs. Only one analog 1/4" pair. I did not have the cash to go for the Turbo Phatt, with six analog 1/4" outs and 128 voice polyphony. Only becomes and issue when using the drums.

Excellent construction. Feels solid. You can open up the unit and add E-mu expansion ROMs but I have not dared yet. Rack ears are solid. Knobs are very nice and feel precise. They have a nice resistance when using the four face knobs to edit sounds in real time.

Buy it! Or buy a another E-mu product in the Proteus 2000 family (XL-1, Proteus 2K, Hammond B3) etc. and purchase the Pure Phatt ROM, it is the same ROM as the Mo' Phatt and includes the superbeats, etc. with no shortcuts.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU Mo-phatt
Dope for hiphop some really gd sounds i tink da 1 from like i love you justin timberlake is on it dunno tho sounds exactly like it

Price paid

£399

UTILIZATION

Quite easy cause da manuels gd

SOUNDS

Hiphop appagiator

OVERALL OPINION

Love it

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 6-, 2003)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU Mo-phatt
Features where fine for what it was. It had a lack of "regular" sounds.

Price paid

500

UTILIZATION

Very sime to use i would give it that upon opening the box i was able to midi it up and sift thru the sounds

quality was well put togther as with any e-mu machine

SOUNDS

Sound quality was excellent as any rack sunth should be. Although at times i would have issues with the sound due to midi

OVERALL OPINION

I love it but only for a short time i sued the hell out of it and now im actually looking for a buyer i found some of the sounds somewhat limited and i was upset with it for a lack of key sounds....any buyers i have had it since its inception

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: freesparkx ( 6-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU Mo-phatt
Adjustments on individual sounds within a sound kit.

Price paid

$500

UTILIZATION

Very user friedly. Connect and go.

No problems so far. It's been 3 years.

SOUNDS

Sound quality is ok, some songs sound too computerish, like a low freq. internet connection.

OVERALL OPINION

I love the drum kits. They really compliment my samples. Mostly has effects (weird crazy sounds)

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: basixxx ( 8-, 2005)
»

E-MU Mo-phatt images

  • E-MU Mo-phatt
  • E-MU Mo-phatt
  • E-MU Mo-phatt
  • E-MU Mo-phatt

E-MU Mo-phatt manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mo phatt, mophatt, mofat, mo' phatt, mo'phatt

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.