Waldorf MicroWave 2
+

Waldorf MicroWave 2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MicroWave 2, Digital Synth Rack/Sound Module from Waldorf in the MicroWave series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Waldorf MicroWave 2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Waldorf
  • Model:MicroWave 2
  • Series:MicroWave
  • Category:Digital Synth Racks/Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 03/18/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Waldorf MicroWave 2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
exotica02/13/2010

exotica's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Waldorf MicroWave 2
Wavetable synthesis (the synthesis is not true of modlisation)
with 2 osc (wavetable, square, triangle or saw)
fm for the first osc
syncro
ring modulator
noise
Controls the diver Paramtres for audio rendering especially in aliasing
Rson a multimode filter with 13 modes DIFFERENT (24db LP, Lp 12db, 24db LP, BP 12db, 12db HP, Sin (X)-LP, WaveShapr, Dual L / BP, FM-Filter, S & H-L12db, 24dbNotch, 12dbNotch, Band Stop) phew! The Yadji what he hack:)
1 filter 2 mode 6db 6db LP or HP but rsonance.
2 LFO very full (sine, triangle, square, saw, random, S & H) with speed, syn midi, delay, and Humanize symmetry that allows for random image changes on the LFO speed.
Enwrapping 4, 2 ADSR for filter and amplitude, 1 free 8 segments and a shell call wavenv with 16 segment that we can put in a loop:)
2 + 1 chorus effects section with a choice Chorus Flanger1, Flanger2, AutoWahLP, AutoWahBP, Overdrive, Amp. Mod, Delay, Pan Delay, Mod Delay.
An arpeggiator which is more raproche mini analogue sequencer:)
Of course portamento and glide very well built.
with dual mode (it plays the sound with a 2xfois dtune) or unison mode synthesis plays on the 10 channels at the same time also with a detune (perfect for the sounds of Trance)
And highlight the Modulation Matrix (Matrix Mod for short) and you can modulate everything with anything, no worries!
MIDI-c 'is the classic IN & OUT trhu.
4 Output Audio 2xstro or 4xMono or 1xstro & 2xmono you see.
8 part multitimbral.
10 channels polyphony.
on the other hand no headphone jack.
The pramplis output are real analog so prvoir 5 minutes to heat.
4 rotary knobs for parameter contrl DIFFERENT Cutoff parameter rsonance in fact what you want:)

UTILIZATION

For those who know the synths really no major worries for another time how jobs can be useful for some function a little sharp.
Navigation is easy unremarkable.
Point the knob negatives are not linear, which means that if you turn the knob too quickly you jump from 0100, injury.
The effect is not indispenssable better use of external effects like most of the synths.
Http://www.soundtower.com/ the site you can have a very useful program which not only allows you to program the Microwave 2 but also to those CRER own waveforms and these tables wave and it just really extra.

SOUNDS

To forget the sounds the piano or paper clips that is not done.
on the other hand to everything else that's really great that is synthtique at all, it goes from clean sounds to sound good distorted.
Lead of Analog and Low Fm, tablecloths numrique of nbuleuse noisy, you can do everything including sound very original.
With a sound that can be grainy, soft, mtallique c is very large, but will you get your hands a little dirty because the factory sounds that way.
Convientautant for Jazz, Rock, Funk, and above all music lctroniques.

OVERALL OPINION

Many possibillity noise level,
Microwave2 and the best of the series Microwave XT 1.2 and I got three, I keep is that the sound is better MW2 Dfine pchu more than others.
So for those looking for a synthetic used to have both sound like classical sounds really original
that it is for you.
»

Waldorf MicroWave 2 news

Waldorf MicroWave 2

Waldorf MicroWave 2

Published on 02/25/08
The MicroWave II is a rackmount synthesizer with 10-voice tone generation, which features two oscillators per voice, two wave generators, a mixer, two serially-connected filters, a stereo amplifier, …

Waldorf MicroWave 2 images

  • Waldorf MicroWave 2
  • Waldorf MicroWave 2
  • Waldorf MicroWave 2
  • Waldorf MicroWave 2

Waldorf MicroWave 2 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: microwave 2, microwave2, micro wave 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.