Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
+

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Traktor Kontrol X1, MIDI Control Surface for DJ from Native Instruments in the Traktor series.


21 user reviews

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 review

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 Review

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 Review

Native Takes Kontrol Native Instruments has been announcing the launch of Traktor Kontrol X1 for several months now and it was even possible to pre-order it on the NI website, if you wanted to be one of the lucky first owners. Was the waiting worth it? Does the Kontrol X1 fulfill our expectations? We'll see... but let's unpack it first! Read more…

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Native Instruments
  • Model:Traktor Kontrol X1
  • Series:Traktor
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 11/04/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 user reviews

Average Score:4.9( 4.9/5 based on 21 reviews )
 18 reviews86 %
 2 reviews10 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins02/26/2013

JimboSpins's review"Works with any software as a controller"

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
The Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 is a hardware controller that is to be used with Traktor but it can also be used with pretty much any DJ software. A have only used it with two different applications but I prefer to just use it with Traktor. This unit is very small and light, it doesn’t take up much desktop space nor can it be racked. There are no built in effects and it cannot be used as a stand alone mixer. It is simply a controller. It comes with Traktor LE, so you can easily manage and work with all digital music. It is easy to use and set up. I had it up and running within just a few minutes of opening the box. It has never caused any issues when using it with Traktor either. Traktor is not my favorite software to use but it is one of the easiest to work with in my opinion.
There are back lit LED buttons and encoders on this unit. There are a total of 8 knobs and 8 buttons that will allow you to control up to 3 different effects per deck. I mainly use this unit as a MIDI controller to control many functions in Traktor and FL Studio when I am using it live. Being that this unit is so inexpensive I had no problem purchasing it alone with other units that are similar. I do not use it to work with live as much but I do a lot of work on it at home. When I purchased the Traktor Kontrol X1 it came with Kore Player 2 which is already free anyways and can be downloaded online. It is like a VST plug in that has sounds and presets in it.
The X1 by Traktor is not the best controller that native Instruments makes but it is very affordable and worth the money spent. It is well made, and all of the buttons and knobs are built well for this price.
»
02/04/2010

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
»
Wobble Kurtz10/08/2013

Wobble Kurtz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Indispensable!"

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
For nearly three years.
The most direct route its implementation, configuration, ease of use.
There are no less!
The value for money is good and yes with the experience I remake this choice without hesitation.
»
tews07/28/2013

tews's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Honey!"

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
How long have you use it?
Few months and I can not do without

What is the particular feature you like best and least?
Goodies:
This is a very good complement to traktor scratch and turntables. We quickly took his bearings and buttons fall quickly under the fingers.
The unit is robust
You plug it works!
It is compatible with other app like live by example and each button is assignable manually

Cons: honestly it is very hard to find ...
For as we say that the fact that it is close enough can interfere when placed between the table and a plate, which is quickly forgotten with a small extension (home or storage box)

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
So I started with the Behringer BCD2000 (no comment ...), then a Hercules I do not know what (a toy). I have forsaken the controllers and dedicated myself to traktor scratch.
Then a friend bought the S4 and tickled my neurons. I took the plunge and I do not regret the contrary.
How would you rate the quality / price?
Very good

With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes biensur try it love it! It is never at fault
»

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 news

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol Stand

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol Stand

Published on 03/01/13
Native Instruments launches a new Traktor Kontrol Stand for their Traktor Kontrol F1 and X1 controllers.

Traktor Kontrol X1 Upgrade Special

Published on 08/04/11

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 images

  • Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
  • Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
  • Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1
  • Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1

Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: traktorkontrolx1, traktor kontrol x 1

-Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol X1 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.