Korg S-3
+

Korg S-3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S-3, Drum Machine from Korg.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg S-3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:S-3
  • Category:Drum Machines
  • Added in our database on: 07/30/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg S-3 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
SampleScience05/14/2012

SampleScience's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A good machine"

Korg S-3
I have the Korg S3 with expansion cards that I found cheap at a store in liquidation of musical instruments. There are over a hundred sounds in total, the percussions are varied and have the merit of sounded differently from other machines on the market. The styles of drum kits are old, so they represent what was fashionable in the early '90s (Rock, Rap, Jazz, etc. ...). Still, the sounds are generic enough to be easily incorporated into almost any style of music. The sounds are editable, the sequencer is so impractical that I use FL Studio to program my patterns, it is much more simple and intuitive way.

UTILIZATION

The use could not be more complicated, frankly, the easiest thing to use as a sound module. Only the choice of drum kits and effects editing is really simple, the rest is very complicated, so you have to have a lot of time ahead to control the machine. The instruction manual is labyrinthine!

SOUNDS

The expression is very good, the pads supports differential velocities. The sounds are very well made, the only problem are the output jacks of lesser quality. For example, the hi hats are of impressive quality (even by today's standards), but adds an output noise that spoils, that's a shame. The acoustic sounds are very realistic in my opinion and can be used in a professional context.

OVERALL OPINION

I use the Korg S3 for about 6 years so casual. This is a good machine with sounds rarely heard and very good quality. The only problem is the output jacks and the background noise a bit too far. The Korg S3 also has a range of internal effect of an astonishing variety and the quality is quite excellent. Too bad there is no come to enjoy it otherwise than with the sounds of the machine itself. Of note: the Korg S3 synthesis and functions of sound forms the basis with which it is possible to create a range of impressive little one becomes familiar with the interface awkward. This is more than a drum machine, it is also a ROMpler and a synthesizer workstation that can serve as very useful, especially when using an external sequencer (a DAW like Ableton Live or FL Studio for example) .
»
B02105502/28/2008

B021055's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg S-3
BAR I had this for years and frankly I adored her. The sounds were very realistic opportunities to hack too.

UTILIZATION

Not very easy to use, but the time for complete hyper

SOUNDS

Today I regret having sold and the buyer got a great deal for his state.

OVERALL OPINION

Some default limited polyphony (12 notes), not always easy to handle and only one row of pad. 2 memory card slot (RAM and ROM)
»

Korg S-3 images

  • Korg S-3
  • Korg S-3
  • Korg S-3
  • Korg S-3

Discover other products!

Other Korg drum Machines

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: s 3, s3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.