Zoom MRT-3
+

Zoom MRT-3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MRT-3, Drum Machine from Zoom.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom MRT-3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Zoom
  • Model: MRT-3
  • Category: Drum Machines
  • Added in our database on: 08/23/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Zoom MRT-3 user reviews

Average Score:3.2( 3.2/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 2 reviews40 %
 1 user review20 %
 1 user review20 %
Value For Money :
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Zoom MRT-3
For its size and price the features on it were good enough for me. Its good as it is.

Price paid

$105.00

UTILIZATION

A beginner could use it without even opening the manual more than once. It was so easy to use when I first got it. I only read the manual once and had it packed down.

Its built great. The only thing is if you use it enough the paint will start to chip a little but thats normal. Overall its a great durable drum machine.

SOUNDS

Its your basic drum sounds but they still sound good and you can make some hot tracks

OVERALL OPINION

I loved it so much because I could easily make beats without having to keep reading the manual to figure out stuff. I loved the lil' machine but I had to upgrade though but its still my lil' soul shaker.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: missdjcoley-cole ( 6-, 2005)
»
tomari05/29/2005

tomari's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zoom MRT-3
Drum machine simple or simplistic.
1 MIDI IN
1 audio out
battery or power supply transformer not supplied
no effect
Kits 50 factory 20 user
99 397 plants use pattern
a lot of sounds that can be modilier pan height and volume
rel-time sequencer or step-by-step and swing quantization with

UTILIZATION

Due to the limited number of functions is quite simple to use
the manual is quite clear
recording in real time patterns is enjoyable pads rpondent well and we can rgler the sensibilitbr /> MIDI sync tranparent (but when the BAR is a slave, we can not recording time rel damage)

SOUNDS

Sounds correct for models home and work on his instrument
acoustic drum sounds crowded not too bad and are quite different
but there are too few electronic kits

OVERALL OPINION

I for a week I use it with my MRS-4 for models at home, it is perfect for this use, for against, n'esprez not produce a hit with dance is all about a working tool
»
exhauster09/08/2006

exhauster's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zoom MRT-3
As stated in the notice prcedent, simple, and almost too much, but I was looking for a box rhythms, not a factory gas.
We put the batteries, or you put the transformer (n'imorte universal adapter which will do), you plug the outputs and roll youth.
A lot of sounds in a lot of musical styles.

UTILIZATION

The manual is impressive but really helps when a Touha Bote Rate (BAR) for the first time.

The method is not not a bit slow, but it provides a perfect tempo.
The rel-time mode is faster, but the slightest misstep means, and it must be step by step rditer or start over ...

As mentioned above, it is unnecessary s'emcombre no son Alim .., Sound, and possibly MIDI.

SOUNDS

In my context Rock / punk, the sound is good trs.
I do not seek the "electro" I found my happiness.
This does not suit me, I changed it (turning a tom, put a bell, a key to the sticks, change the height of the bell for his "Hell's Bells," etc.)
Ragissent well pads, the sound 'disappears naturally. "

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for almost 6 months now, what's missing is a faster editor, just like guitar pro, I'd have to use information GuitarPro + a MIDI cable), and the fact d have two "pages" tom does not facilitate the real time mode.
As said prcdemment is THE FIRST BAR I was using.
Bought 50, used the report qualitprix is ​​excellent.
At this price, I'll buy again, maybe even a little more CHRE ...
»
shenwoo03/29/2007

shenwoo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zoom MRT-3
For technical specifications, while dj t said.

UTILIZATION

The config, no problem.

The edition has going.
Except in the song mode, when you want a whole reinsrer Premire far as programming is already well ahead. Why is it insert two measures? If you want to delete one of them, it deletes both. Argh, it's cruel!

The manual is ok.

SOUNDS

The sounds are bad, made trs machine. But the same rhythms in them may be sufficient to work (not for scne, not for recording), has replaced a more interesting mtronome a battery.

I compare groove agent, is the day and night.
It is true that dpart, I had no computer and no speaker and no sound card, so
not the possibility to use an app. So this box can be useful when speed was not a round, and when you know it's temporary.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 4-5 years.

inconvnient the major is that eventually (when we got a little quip and want to connect it the computer) to the south, there is nothing out .
D'o to resume the rhythms of the box ready-made rhythm to a computer (to play for another drum kit), it is not possible!
And it is no more useful ...
»

Zoom MRT-3 images

  • Zoom MRT-3
  • Zoom MRT-3
  • Zoom MRT-3
  • Zoom MRT-3

Zoom MRT-3 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom drum Machines

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: mrt 3, mrt3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.