AKG D 310
+

AKG D 310

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D 310, Dynamic Microphone from AKG.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

AKG D 310 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: AKG
  • Model: D 310
  • Category: Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/28/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

AKG D 310 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
AlanForPresident07/15/2012

AlanForPresident's review"get the D 310 S with the switch"

AKG D 310
The AKG D 310 is a cardioid dynamic microphone. The range of frequencies with the 310 are similar to its earlier model (range 60 to 18,000 hz). One thing about this mic that I didn’t like is that there are no response switches for the frequencies. If you want the frequency response switches you will need to not purchase this mic, they have created the AKG D 310 S and that version of this mic has the switch, actually the switch is the only difference between the two mics. I don’t know why they would create to mics that are so similar to each other. They should have just put the switch on the D 310 then they wouldn’t have had to create the 310 S. But that’s how some companies are to try to make more money, So I don’t recommend getting this particular mic. Just get the “upgraded” version D 310 S and you will have the switch on board and it is also lockable in the on position. Don’t waste your money on this one, not that it’s a bad mic because its really good, but if you need that switch like I do then just get the D 310 S. The price really isn’t that much different either and they look identical and all the specs are pretty much the same except for the switch.


OVERALL OPINION

The AKG D 310 is very well built and I have dropped it probably close to 10 times now and it has only scratched the outer shell of it and nothing more. It hasn’t effected the perfomance not one bit. This mic is built strong and built to last. But if you are looking at getting the AKG D 310, just skip over it and get the AKG D 310 S. It will be worth it.
»
Audiofanzine FR11/02/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

AKG D 310
(Originally written by Francisjurdan/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

The manufacturer describes it as a vocal dynamizer.

OVERALL OPINION

I've owned it one year and I'm using it as trumpet microphone. A friend of mine uses it for vocals on stage. It hardly generates any feedbacks.
If you need a cheap trumpet mic this might be what you're looking for.

EDIT 11/1/08: It's also quite good for saxophone. It sounds sweet and rejects key pad and wind noises.
»
Wend11/07/2005

Wend's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

AKG D 310
Dynamic microphone

OVERALL OPINION

I use them for a little over a year for a couple of overhead and sometimes a percussionist on drums, I find this game good plutt l if they are well placed, they not saturate, no feedback, there is probably much better, but they will live well, I'm happy, only they are small in inconvnient Diameter and heavy, therefore not possible to the caller in a clamp standard without tape ...
I am also used to make a voice fminine nothing wrong same observation as above ...
So I'm happy and I guards
»

AKG D 310 images

  • AKG D 310
  • AKG D 310
  • AKG D 310
  • AKG D 310

AKG D 310 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: d 310, d310

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.