AKG D 12 VR
+

AKG D 12 VR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D 12 VR, Dynamic Microphone from AKG in the D 12 series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $499 average price: $500

AKG D 12 VR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:AKG
  • Model:D 12 VR
  • Series:D 12
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on:09/07/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new AKG D 12 VR

Sweetwater D12 VR $499.99
Sam Ash D12 VR Large Diaghram Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone $499

User Reviews AKG D 12 VR

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
sw8011/18/2012

sw80's review"Studio or Live and still get punchy bass"

AKG D 12 VR
The AKG D12 VR is the most recent microphone that I have had a chance to use. It is brand new and has not been out for that long. It has 3 filter modes built into it and it is the perfect microphone for kick drums. If you like your kick to have a big hard hitting sound and still be recorded clean then this is the microphone to get. You can use this microphone in the studio or on stage and it will sound great either way.

OVERALL OPINION

The huge plus to this microphone is the 3 filter modes, one of them will add some more fullness and low end to your kick, another one will give you some cutting of mid range frequencies will the 3rd one is more for high end boost. You will have the only kick drum microphone you will ever need with the AKG D12.
The AKG D12 VR is built to last you a long time, though I have only used it twice so far. I must say that I am really impressed with what AKG did with this microphone all while still making it affordable for the home musicians.
The D12 VR is an active dynamic microphone with a cardioid polar pattern. The frequency range is 17 Hz to 17 kHz. It is by far the best kick drum microphone in this price range, I have heard a ton of kick microphones and none of them in this price range can even come close to what the D12 can do mainly because of the filters. If you are looking for full bass tones, and a punchy sound than the D12 VR will do it for you with no problem. After recording with this microphone I could see in the EQ in Pro Tools how punchy and warm it really was. We did not have to cut or pull back any frequencies, we really didn’t even have to EQ it at all. It was ready to cut through the mix as is.
»

Images AKG D 12 VR

  • AKG D 12 VR
  • AKG D 12 VR
  • AKG D 12 VR
  • AKG D 12 VR

Discover other products!

Other names: d12vr, d12 vr, d 12vr, d 12 vr

Price evolution - AKG D 12 VR

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.