Beyerdynamic M 201 N
+

Beyerdynamic M 201 N

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M 201 N, Dynamic Microphone from Beyerdynamic in the M series.


2 user reviews

Beyerdynamic M 201 N tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Beyerdynamic
  • Model:M 201 N
  • Series:M
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 08/24/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Beyerdynamic M 201 N user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
moosers12/03/2009

moosers's review

Beyerdynamic M 201 N
The Beyerdynamic M 201 N is a dynamic microphone suitable for use both in the studio and on the stage.  I've only used the mic for recording, so this review will be focused on this type of application only having said that I do think it could be useful for live shows as well.  The mic also has a hyper cardioid pick up pattern.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Beyerdynamic M 201 N for about about two years and my view on it is that it is definitely a suitable recording mic for a few different applications.  The mic is overall a really good sounding dynamic microphone and definitely does all of the thing that you would want from a dynamic microphone.  I've used the M 201N for recording a few different applications including drums (snare and tom toms) as well as for electric guitar.  These are probably the best applications that I see fit for the 201, but that isn't to say that I don't think that it could be used for other applications as well because it is a great sounding mic overall.  Beyerdynamic is known for making high quality mics and this one definitely fits the bill.  I would compare this microphone to a Shure SM57 in terms of sound quality, although both do have their own distinct sounds.  The mic is also quite sturdy as I believe it is built very well and should last a while as long as you treat the mic properly.  Although I do like some of other Beyerdynamic mics out there better than this one like the M88 and the M260, the M 201 N is very respectable in its own right and should definitely be taken into account when looking for a good dynamic microphone.  While it wouldn't be my first choice for a dynamic mic, it is still worth of a try for sure.
»
Obsolete Audio10/29/2008

Obsolete Audio's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Beyerdynamic M 201 N
- What kind of microphone? (Song, sound, mixed ..)

It is a hyper-cardioid dynamic microphone small membrane-oriented instrument, its bandwidth wide enough (40hz/18khz) has even designed for use in homes in the early Overhead studios when static cheap did not exist .

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it?
I use it for two years now

- What is so special that you like most and least?
This microphone is a dynamic fast enough, and his stamp is still faithful and less colorful than a SM57 or 58 for example. This mic feels at ease on the drums and the snare drum is often my first choice. For toms, the report is richer than a 57, there will be no body without the need for equal.
On the electric guitar, I loved it on a combo with a microphone in front lamps and one behind at the opening. The sound reproduction, leaving everything flat is really good, the spectrum of the guitar is respected, full and clear at once, without being rough, like biting into its proximity, very useful for metal and derivatives.
On an acoustic guitar is not my first choice but I must admit that it gives a good definition to the attacks, still for this application, I often prefer the static.
I like the response curve rather flat and broad, mellow bass sound typical Beyer, giving the full tone of the instrument.

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
SM57, D112, M88, M380 (Beyer yet), PG81, SM58, BG.2, AKGD770 and D880, PG48, PG58. E602.

- How would you rate the quality / price?
I find really good value for money, I bought my M201 in less than an opportunity for SM57, a simple comparison of a small guitar amp or a snare just to highlight something clear, the M201 buried a 57 easily

- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes
»

Beyerdynamic M 201 N images

  • Beyerdynamic M 201 N
  • Beyerdynamic M 201 N
  • Beyerdynamic M 201 N
  • Beyerdynamic M 201 N

Discover other products!

Other names: m 201 n, m201n, m201 n, m 201n

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.