Squier Affinity P Bass
+

Squier Affinity P Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Affinity P Bass, 4-string bass guitar from Squier in the Precision Bass series.


35 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Squier Affinity P Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Squier
  • Model: Affinity P Bass
  • Series: Precision Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Squier Affinity P Bass user reviews

Average Score:4.1( 4.1/5 based on 35 reviews )
 13 reviews37 %
 14 reviews40 %
 6 reviews17 %
 2 reviews6 %
Audience:
MGR/jay07/27/2004

MGR/jay's review"Fender Affinity P-Bass"

Squier Affinity P Bass
i brought this bass from meltone in melton mowbray, it costs £160 new, but i traded my old bass in , getting it for £100. id been playing bass for about a year and wanted to buy a good second bass.

its very easy to play, good action, and good quality build for a squier. sound all round except for a few minor flaws below. i play mainly punk rock such as blink 182 and its great for that, but even metallica songs sound good on it.

there isnt a wide tonal range, bassicaly you've got all tone or no tone, no real mid range. however if you get a decent amp you can make this baby sound good.

really good quality for a squier, ive had it for a year now and no problems, apart from the input nut comming lose, but thats easily fixed. hopefully last me for years to come!

overall a quality instrument, ill keep it as a back up bass when i get my Epiphone T-bird. if your just starting out on bass or are reasonably experienced on a budject, i say get this bass!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Patrick06/21/2004

MGR/Patrick's review"J. Reynolds P Bass"

Squier Affinity P Bass
I bought this bass about 3 years ago as a beginner bass. I bought it at Sam Goody for $99.95, brand new.

I like that this bass is so light. Haveing to play in guitar gigs for 3-5 hours isn't fun with a heavy bass. this bass also has great plyability

What I didn't like about this bass is that the strings buzzed against the fretboard which caused bad tone. But I fixed it by raising the bridge and it soundes great. Another thing I disliked about this bass is that the pickguard was cut like someone cut it with a circular saw.

This bass never failed on me while I played it, and it is still my favorite bass out of 3 more basses I have.

If I had to buy an off-brand bass, I would for sure buy a J.Reynolds

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous03/18/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Squier Affinity P-Bass"

Squier Affinity P Bass
i got it as a pak for £209 off soundslive.co.uk

This bass is amazing!!! Its price is the best bit but apart from that it is a good, well built bass. The finish is really good. I got the red. There are some reviews I have read that say it is not very good and will fall apart but unless I've just got an unusually good one these reviews shouldn't be listned to.

On the brige one of the screws is loose and it is really annoying hovever all you have to do is tighten it by crosshead screwdriver to fix it.

it's really good. Solid and it chips but that is more my fault than the bass'

Overall I think this bass is amazing. If you want a bass and have this sort of budget don't buy any other bass, get this one!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Stylegroover02/11/2004

MGR/Stylegroover's review"Fender Affinity P-Bass"

Squier Affinity P Bass
I bought this guitar from www.soundslive.co.uk for £129.00 in white!

I loved this guitar as soon as i layed eyes on it! Its attractive body and lightweight design gives me such an easy time playing it. It has great sound and due to its weight i can play it quicker and very precisely!

I honestly love everything about this guitar! I cant fault it!

The shell of the guitar is so durable and attractive, i feel i could never even put a dent in it. The finish on the wood is also really great!

I saved £30 buying this guitar online compared to in the shop! Great huh!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Squier Affinity P Bass images

  • Squier Affinity P Bass
  • Squier Affinity P Bass
  • Squier Affinity P Bass
  • Squier Affinity P Bass

Squier Affinity P Bass videos

Discover other products!

Other names: affinityp bass, affinitypbass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.