Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
+

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mark II Stage 73, Electric Piano from Rhodes.


10 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Rhodes
  • Model:Mark II Stage 73
  • Category:Electric Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 08/20/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 user reviews

Average Score:4.9( 4.9/5 based on 10 reviews )
 9 reviews90 %
 1 user review10 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat11/24/2011

ericthegreat's review"high quality"

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
The Rhodes Mark II 73 is a very high quality electric piano that is very portable you can take it anywhere with you. Its got a built in vibrato and volume control like most all other Rhodes do.


didn't try any other models when looking for this. There's really nothing to compare it to unless it's replicating the sound of this instrument, in which case it's not worth it, because nothing I've heard does an accurate job. Lesser men will say that a Wurlitzer is better or that the Rhodes sounds like a Wurlitzer but the tone is so different in my mind that they aren't really comparable. 


Honestly, the instrument is the only one of its kind, so finding a good deal on it is definitely the way to go. There's not a whole lot of other options out there, and if you know you want the Rhodes, you have to get one eventually. I've seen them go for about $2,000, which in my mind is totally worth it. 


The sound is arguably my favorite keyboard sound; it's rich, smooth and "creamy". It's definitely got more of a ringing, bell-like quality than the Wurlitzer, and it usually is less dirty than that keyboard. This can change when it is played through an amp, which also gives it a great tone that's distinct from going through a DI. Through a Fender amp the tone gets a little crunchier, which some players prefer. It's definitely great for jazz (especially fusion and jazz from that era, mid-to-late 1970s), R and B, and even rock; Steely Dan used it a lot on their recordings. It's been used by Herbie Hancock, Chick Corea, and countless others. You've definitely heard it on many recordings, whether you realized it or not. I can't say enough about how great it is, it's one of a kind.  You will love the Mark II Stage 73 as well, if you can find one and get your hands on it.
»
moosers12/17/2010

moosers's review

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
The Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 is an electric piano designed for portability, hence the name. I don't think that you'll find too many people lugging these around to gigs anymore, but it's still an awesome electric piano for use in the studio or otherwise. There's not all that much that sets this particular model apart from the other Rhodes Stage pianos, but it's of the same quality as almost any of them in my opinion. These were made in the late 1970's and early 1980's, but as far as I know it's pretty similar to the Mark I. Of course this model has 73 keys and stands on it's own legs, although it's still quite heavy and isn't as easy to bring around as the 'Stage' name would imply. It's got built in vibrato and volume control as you'll get with most of the Rhodes, but beyond that there isn't much control and to be honest you really don't need much as this thing sounds great off the bat. I'm in love with the sound of a Rhodes in general, and this is definitely a bona fide Rhodes. To me it's one of my favorite keyboard sounds, if not my favorite. I don't know that I'd recommend the Mark II Stage 73 over any of the Mark I's or the Mark III, but it's definitely a great Rhodes that will give you this classic sound. I'm not sure how readily available this particular model is as I've only used it at a friends house and haven't seen it elsewhere. I would think they aren't around as much as the Mark I's since they were made longer, and in my opinion unless you can find a Mark II cheaper, there's no real reason to go with it over a Mark I. The bottom line is that you really can't go wrong with the Mark II Stage 73 if you're looking for a Rhodes for any purpose...
»
O'Phil10/20/2011

O'Phil's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" What else?"

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
Before him, I had a Roland RD 700 GX, but I missed the live side of the instrument that vibrates on your fingers, reacts mechanically and physically.
So I decided to go to "True".

My Mark II is 1980, so he still touches of wood, a little intoxicating smell of vintage instrument, and he offers me his hand more than I expected.
Say it was a shock, it is not comparable to samples of Rhodes found in the Roland RD700 GX, or even the Motif XS8.
We understand immediately that a "real instrument with its mechanics' will always be a warm side and living much more rarely found on the current keyboard.

In short, you'll understand my Mark II I love it, and does not part with it any time soon ;-)
»
musicdesign11/07/2004

musicdesign's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
I use it for a year.
what we like best on a Rhodes sound. is an exceptional instrument, not always easy to give but hey, it's a matter of habit. pass through a good pramp lamps is happiness.
»

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 images

  • Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
  • Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
  • Rhodes Mark II Stage 73
  • Rhodes Mark II Stage 73

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 videos

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 audio files

Rhodes Mark II Stage 73 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mark ii stage 73, markiistage73, markii stage 73, mark ii stage73

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.