Yamaha CP-80
+

Yamaha CP-80

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CP-80, Electric Piano from Yamaha.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha CP-80 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:CP-80
  • Category:Electric Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha CP-80 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 3 reviews50 %
 1 user review17 %
 1 user review17 %
moosers05/05/2009

moosers's review

Yamaha CP-80
The Yamaha CP-80 is a full key sized electric piano that emulates the sound of a grand piano. It has the real look and feel of a grand piano, but is much smaller and is portable. It has a series of presets as well as a volume knob, but the presets aren't adjustable and because of this you are kind of stuck with what they give you. It is not a worry though because the presets are very usable and for the most part sound great. It has a few different sounds in addition to the acoustic piano, but I usually just stick with the classic piano sound. It also has a sustain pedal which as all piano players know is essential for realistic piano playing. While it looks more like a Fender Rhodes than it does a grand piano, don't let it deceive you as this is a true sounding piano. The action of the Yamaha CP-80 is very realistic feeling and definitely has the feel of a real acoustic piano. I haven't tried too many other electric pianos that model the sound of an acoustic one and are built like this, but it would be hard to find on that does it as well as this one does in my opinion. Since it is made by Yamaha you expect this instrument to be made properly and sturdily and it is definitley just that. If you treat this piano right it will definitely last you a while and really is a great choice for your home, for recording or for live shows. It is great to have a nice acoustic piano sound in an instrument that isn't giant and impossible to bring to shows and lug around and while I'd rather use a real acoustic piano for recording, this is a nice substitute if you do not have that liberty. The Yamaha CP-80 is overall an awesome electric piano and I highly recommend checking it out if you are in the market for an instrument like this.
»
Groove machine01/23/2004

Groove machine's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha CP-80
A unique sound, especially in the 70's we had no choice scne on the piano. We like it or not. A standard in its banks. Except that there are cast iron, wood and strings. This 1 / 4 of tail disassemble in 2 parts of about 70 kg average stowable in a car
»
sammyfrench08/30/2004

sammyfrench's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha CP-80
Good piano, its really INTERESTED. Easily transportable. The prices argus 1000. Above, it is too expensive, remember that it is a machine that VCU ...

Easy to use

Trs INTERESTED

The 1000 purchase, ok but no more.
»
10/26/2005

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha CP-80
I use it now for over 6 months and I must say I find this fantastic instrument! APRS having fought to bring it back home (2000 miles + 3 advantages climb!) I must say I do not regret the investment. I used digital pianos and until the gap is standard:

- First, the piano itself. It is beautifully Designed and commands respect. real wooden hammers, real strings, vibes, its size! logo! ...
His touch is unique, I have compared several upright pianos and tail and I confess that I prefer the PC. This is surely a matter of habit because it is usually a little heavier than others but it's pure happiness.

- Sound. The main advantage of CP is that it can be amplified thanks to a system of piezo pickups (one per string).
The natural sound is that of a real piano though it offers much less dynamic because of its coating. In other words, it is ideal apartment! (Qd cover can be removed to get even more volume). The bass sounded a little weird fawn because there is only one string. But you get done quickly.
on the other hand once you get that sound amplification characteristic and unique. A full, warm, wide as you can spice it up with a vibrato that is included in the preamp and a 3-band EQ. (ENORME!!)

- In terms of quality price ratio, I had the chance to buy the one abroad o cte n'tait not the highest. Today not only must be able to find one! but then a dbourser coqute sum.
Think hard, but I for one am glad that trs piano because it is the time where they make real instrument Designed to last (and I could not afford to buy one that is equivalent in quality to that CPET is also part of the history of contemporary music that have played the greatest above. (Herbie Hancock, Stevie Wonder ...). And like everything is rare is expensive ...

I waited long enough before to own mine. I t patient because that's what I wanted piano. I had the opportunity to play it in a conservative 10 years ago! I had totally forgotten and when the urge to buy a real piano came to me, I remembered this unusual piano.
But later the band Keane was a hit and handed the PC to the front of the stage ... and the price has soared.
»

Yamaha CP-80 images

  • Yamaha CP-80
  • Yamaha CP-80
  • Yamaha CP-80
  • Yamaha CP-80

Yamaha CP-80 videos

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha electric Pianos

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: cp 80, cp80

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.