Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
+

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011), Exciter/Enhancer from Aphex.


1 user review

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Aphex
  • Model:204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
  • Category:Exciters/Enhancers
  • Added in our database on: 12/21/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011) user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Paolo Snaporaz12/04/2002

MGR/Paolo Snaporaz's review"Aphex Model 204"

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
Purchased from a german on-line shop after reading about it, for some 500€. I was looking for a sound processor capable of making a fat bass tone without losing the attack and without blowing the speakers.
I play an Ibanez BTB700 on Gallien-Krueger RB700 380+50W amp and 4x10"+horn GK cabinet + a self-built 4x4" Bose midrange.

And it really works ! The combination of "optical low end" and "aural exciter" gives a creamy fat sound Mr Jah Wobble would dream about, with sleek tone and crystal-clear attack. In addition it has 2 channels, so it could also be used with any stereo equipment or with bi-amping.
Especially together with drums and noisy guitarists the bass rumbles like a mammooth but doesn't get muddy and undefined.

A little cheap finish, but that really doesn't matter given the excellent acoustic performance.

Easy controls, everything is essential. No gadgets. Finish is a bit cheap but it doesn't matter.

If you're thinking of buying an 8x10" Ampeg-like monster or some 18" speakers for low fat bottom - which is expensive and extremely heavy & bulky to carry around, you should perhaps try the Aphex 204 first ...you'll be surprised what kind of clean PHAT it pulls out of your bass amp & speakers ! Only thing, put the amp controls pretty flat, cause if you already boost the low end and put the Aphex on top of that your Amp won't like it very much.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011) news

[NAMM] Aphex To Present New Products

[NAMM] Aphex To Present New Products

Published on 12/21/10
Following last year's acquisition by DWV Entertainment, Aphex will debut its new management team and new product line-up at this year's NAMM Convention.

Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011) images

  • Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
  • Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
  • Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)
  • Aphex 204 Aural Exciter and Optical Big Bottom (New Design 2011)

Discover other products!

Other names: 204 aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design 2011), 204auralexciterandopticalbigbottom(newdesign2011), 204 auralexciterandopticalbigbottom(newdesign2011), 204 aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design2011), 204aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design 2011), 204 auralexciter andopticalbigbottom (newdesign 2011), 204 aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design 20 11), 204 auralexciter andopticalbigbottom (newdesign 20 11), 204auralexciterandopticalbigbottom(newdesign20 11), 204 auralexciterandopticalbigbottom(newdesign20 11), 204 aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design20 11), 204aural exciter and optical big bottom (new design 20 11), 204 aural exciter and optical big bottom, 204 auralexciter andopticalbigbottom, 204auralexciterandopticalbigbottom, 204 auralexciterandopticalbigbottom, 204aural exciter and optical big bottom, auralexciter&opticalbigbottom

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.