Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
1/159

Allen & Heath ZED-R16

FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Allen & Heath belonging to the ZED series.

11 user reviews

Annonces Allen & Heath ZED-R16

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Allen & Heath ZED-R16 forums

News

Images

Videos

Reviews

Average Score:
( 4.7/5 based on 11 reviews )
7 reviews
64 %
1 user review
9 %
2 reviews
18 %
Write a user review
Value For Money :

"Worth the high price"

Allen & Heath ZED-R16Publié le 03/06/13 à 20:51
The Allen & Heath ZED-R16 has 16 mic preamps and 16 channels. There are 4 band EQ’s and even MIDI controls. There is phantom power on each channel which I found to be a huge help making each individual channel usable for use, and there is even the full 4 band EQ on each channel. The only option this board didn’t have that I wish it did was some effects. It would have been really nice to at least have some basic reverb and chorus effects.

UTILIZATION

This analog mixer can be connected to my computer via firewire without any issues. The mixer is rather large though taking up a lot of desk space and it cannot be racked. This is something to take into consideration before purchasing becaus......
Read more
The Allen & Heath ZED-R16 has 16 mic preamps and 16 channels. There are 4 band EQ’s and even MIDI controls. There is phantom power on each channel which I found to be a huge help making each individual channel usable for use, and there is even the full 4 band EQ on each channel. The only option this board didn’t have that I wish it did was some effects. It would have been really nice to at least have some basic reverb and chorus effects.

UTILIZATION

This analog mixer can be connected to my computer via firewire without any issues. The mixer is rather large though taking up a lot of desk space and it cannot be racked. This is something to take into consideration before purchasing because it was a lot bigger than I expected. All of the mic inputs are XLR connections. There are even 4 ¼ aux outputs and 2 XLR outputs going to the main speakers.

SOUNDS

This mixer has plenty of features, to work with and it is very solid. Outside of it not having any effects it is still very good and can work with effects via DAW. It is built well and despite its size it is not very heavy. I would not say it is portable though due to the fact that it is pretty big but if you needed to move it from place to place it could be done easily. The faders are 22x60 mm and made very well.

OVERALL OPINION

This mixer is worth the money, I have used other Allen & Heath mixers before and they have never given me any issues. All of their products seem to be well built and last a long time. The price of this mixer is pretty high but it has great preamps on all channels. The preamps are warm and quiet, we really didn’t even need 16 at the time but have grew into them and are still using this mixer frequently.
See less
»

Allen & Heath ZED-R16Publié le 01/03/10 à 13:07
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
»

Allen & Heath ZED-R16Publié le 11/24/09 à 01:44
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
rezrezrezrez
»

Allen & Heath ZED-R16Publié le 11/24/09 à 01:45
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
rezrezrezrez
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Allen & Heath
  • Model: ZED-R16
  • Series: ZED
  • Category: FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 06/10/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: zed r16, zedr16, zed r 16

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.