Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
+

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ZED-10FX, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Allen & Heath in the ZED series.


5 user reviews
Prices starting at $329 average price: $329

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Allen & Heath
  • Model:ZED-10FX
  • Series:ZED
  • Category:FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/11/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Allen & Heath ZED-10FX

Sweetwater ZED-10FX Mixer with USB and Effects $329

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 2 reviews40 %
Value For Money :
stompboxjon10/23/2012

stompboxjon's review"No mute function"

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
The ZED-10FX is made by Allen and Heath, it is a 10 channel mixer with 4 mic inputs and 3 stereo channels. There are about 15 or so effects built in to the ZED-10FX. All of the effects are a huge plus on this unit. Most of the time when companies come out with compact and portable mixers that don’t ever have on board effects, and the ones that do have on board effects are not very good. That is not the case with the ZED-10FX, all of the effects are great and makes this mixer worthwhile!

UTILIZATION

Setting it up was pretty quick, I used it for a few weeks over a year ago and remember how well it was built. I can see this thing holding up for years to come, and it is made out of solid material but it is still pretty light and can be easily took anywhere you take your mobile set up.

SOUNDS

There are 3 band EQ and it connects to your computer through USB. One option that I wish it did have was a talk back feature. This feature would be a major plus for a DJ use, but I am not a DJ so it was not that big of a deal to me whether or not I had that feature on the ZED-10FX. Another downfall of the ZED-10FX is that there are no mute features. It is not common to have mute features on smaller mixers but since they put all those good effects on this mixer they should have just added the mute too.

OVERALL OPINION

This mixer does not generate any external sound as far as hissing or humming. It is very quiet and usable. The fact that this mixer is a USB mixer does effect some of the quality, but you can work around that and for the price you should not expect much more.
»
hillmore11/27/2010

hillmore's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Idale for a small home studio"

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
»
Aren9211/19/2013

Aren92's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good but ..."

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
Not rack table.

Compact and robust

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use, no need instruction, thoughtful, Bonton very solid, room effects very well for a small table like this.

SOUNDS

No breath, nothing nickel.

The only thing he found is that it lacks bass. I play live (keyboard / vocals) and DJ. Before I used a MACKIE PPM1012. Since I went on this little table, I have reinforced the low (or on my speakers in "deep bass" or directly from the band.

This is really the only complaint I can make him.

OVERALL OPINION

I used it for 2 months every week. I tried PPM1012 Mackie.

The more compact, robust, simple, effects

Least, lack of potato on low
»
09/29/2011

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" excellent!"

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
The effects section is very well

we can act on some parameters of reverbs and there is a delay for taptempo

to have an over was not bad ..

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is it simple?

Yes


The usual functions are they easily accessible?

YES


The manual is clear and sufficient? ...
yes, but enough English

SOUNDS

The console is transparent?

Yes


She introduced the breath?
No, no breath


The equalizer is effective? ...
Very efficacious.

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?

1 month, in concert and to record Mao.
there is some lag but the quality is


What is so special that you like most and least?

Having a mixer for benefits, a sound card to record equipped with built-in effects and all in one for cheap and without the fuss

Have you tried many other models before buying it?

I try the Soundcraft FX8, which is also good for the EQ, I have not heard much difference, and the effect lexicon Integrated soundcraft is not better than in the.
And since the soundcraft have no USB port, no hesitation


How would you rate the quality / price?
genial


With experience, you do again this choice? ...
yes
»

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX news

[Musikmesse] ZED-10 to Feature Amplitube

[Musikmesse] ZED-10 to Feature Amplitube

Published on 03/23/10
Allen & Heath announced a partnership with music software company IK Multimedia to bundle its Amplitube X-Gear software with the newly launched ZED-10 and ZED-10FX mini USB mixers.

[Musikmesse] Allen & Heath ZED-10FX

Published on 02/21/10

[NAMM] A&H ZED-10 & ZED-10FX

Published on 01/11/10

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX images

  • Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-10FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-10FX

Allen & Heath ZED-10FX videos

Discover other products!

Other names: zed 10fx, zed10fx, zed 10 fx, zed10 fx, zed 10 fx, zed10 fx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.