Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
+

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ZED-12FX, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Allen & Heath in the ZED series.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $549 average price: $549

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Allen & Heath
  • Model:ZED-12FX
  • Series:ZED
  • Category:FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 03/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Allen & Heath ZED-12FX

Sweetwater ZED-12FX Mixer with USB and Effects $549

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
mrjason03/06/2013

mrjason's review"A pretty standard mixer for this range"

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
The ZED 12 FX is very affordable, it has 12 channels and 6 microphone or line in channels with 3 stereo channels. There are 16 effects built into it, it also comes with Sonar LE for software integration via USB connection with a PC or even a MAC. I have used this mixer a few times last year and I thought it was good but at the same time pretty average and standard for this price range.

UTILIZATION

There is a 3 band EQ on 6 of the channels and a 2 band EQ on the stereo channels. You can also purchase a rack mounting kit for this mixer but it doesn’t come with it and that can set you back some money too because the kit is not cheap at all.

SOUNDS

There are inserts on all for the mono channels and the faders seem to be very free or smooth. I do really like this mixer but I think there are some other mixers by different brands that basically have the exact same features for around the same price as this mixer is. For that matter I would recommend a user to save up a little more money to upgrade before thinking of purchasing any mixer in this price range because the difference between a 500 dollar mixer and a 800 + dollar mixer is huge in quality and sound.

OVERALL OPINION

You can connect this mixer to your software or DAW via USB and that is very easy to do and set up. There is phantom power on channel 1 thru 6. The microphone preamps are pretty warm and quiet but I have heard a lot better from Allen and Heath over the years. There are 16 built in effects all in 24 bit, they are basic effects like reverb and delays. The copy of Sonar that comes with this mixer is the LE version which works with PC computers. Though the mixer can be used with Mac computers it didn’t come with an installation disk.
»
acharp07/07/2013

acharp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A treat more I used the more I love"

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
Everything has already been said

UTILIZATION

Easy and ergonomic

SOUNDS

I completely agree with the quality, coupled to two JBL eon 15 G2 is almost the sound in stereo

OVERALL OPINION

For 6 months and still surprised
Mackie, Yamaha, Soundcraft, etc ...
Most: his
The least: if I could have a channel track usb (icing on the cake) that would avoid me to take a motu 10 entries in registration card, but I knew that before buying

Yes I remake this purchase without hesitation sounds, sounds, sounds .......
»
01/01/2013

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Atypical, and that sounds damn good!"

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
- If you buy Rackable legs
- Jack + XLR inputs on mono (6), jack and / or the RCA stereo (3 +2)
- 3 mono aux sends, 2 pre and 1 post (the first two departures can be connected to a stereo, well done!) 1 to start the built-in effects, no aux return, 1 return for the effects internal.
- Section of effects (digital, of course) brief but very appropriate to the product.
- 3-band EQ semi param. mono channels (mid) and two bands for stereo
- Low cut filter (100 Hz) for the mono channels
- No automation, starting returned usb to register or use effects / sounds of the computer.
- Mute / pfl
- Peak meter (which becomes a witness in the case PFL)
- 2 headphone outputs (1x 6.35, 1x mini jack)
- Insert on mono channels and master
- Two stereo outputs, mono output

UTILIZATION

- Config very simple and damn great, I appreciate the opportunity to use two pares of stereo input 2 of the 3 stereo (so in fact it has the ability to mix 5 and 6 stereo sources mono)
- Manual paper very very light, but the screen well done on the machine with a brain it works pretty well ;)
- The possibility of routing are numerous is probably suited to a lot of use, sound group through the home stud, live the scene (theater or other) events, recording (I record my with!) ..

SOUNDS

- The sound is amazing for this price, even unexpected!
- Eq is terribly musical
- A little on the breath, to me, but nothing traumatic.
- Section effects ultimately very effective, I use tt time except flnger / chorus I do not like, and which I prefer dedicated analog tools (effects are, of course, this digital console).

OVERALL OPINION

I tried bcp console, but nothing that resembles him, it is very complete and very versatile.
J'aime bcp stereo inputs "doubled" (see above), the three mono or 1 stereo and mono, internal effects (with tap tempo!)
Excellent Q / P
If I had, I think again this choice to purchase.
»

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX news

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX and ZED-22FX

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX and ZED-22FX

Published on 02/19/08
Allen & Heath Adds FX To ZED Mixers.

Allen & Heath ZED-12FX images

  • Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-12FX
  • Allen & Heath ZED-12FX

Discover other products!

Other names: zed 12fx, zed12fx, zed 12 fx, zed12 fx, z12fx, z 12 fx

-Allen & Heath ZED-12FX forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.