Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Merging Technologies Pyramix 9
Images
1/11

Merging Technologies Pyramix 9

General Sequencer from Merging Technologies belonging to the Pyramix series

1 review

Pyramix 9 classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
olivier Numérissonolivier Numérisson

Merging Technologies Pyramix 9Published on 05/14/14 at 06:19
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Installation worry if you start from a clean install.
If there is already all the other workstations in the market ... I do not know.
This is the first full 64-bit version of Pyramix.
For huge projects with video, we will no longer limit to 3 GB RAM

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

MacBook Pro Core2 Duo @ 2.8GHz, Windows 7 Pro 64, 8GB of Ram. This config it starts to just beyond 30 tracks but it is very correct.
With a computer built around a i7 is inexhaustible.
With RME Fireface UFX interface as it is very good and stable.
With a network interface in Ravenna as Horus is fantastic: Save up to 40 or 48 mics on stage 2U interface and a network cable as multicore, this is the dream....…
Read more
Installation worry if you start from a clean install.
If there is already all the other workstations in the market ... I do not know.
This is the first full 64-bit version of Pyramix.
For huge projects with video, we will no longer limit to 3 GB RAM

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

MacBook Pro Core2 Duo @ 2.8GHz, Windows 7 Pro 64, 8GB of Ram. This config it starts to just beyond 30 tracks but it is very correct.
With a computer built around a i7 is inexhaustible.
With RME Fireface UFX interface as it is very good and stable.
With a network interface in Ravenna as Horus is fantastic: Save up to 40 or 48 mics on stage 2U interface and a network cable as multicore, this is the dream. And degradation of audio quality due to the length of analogue multicore.

OVERALL OPINION

I use Pyramix since version 6.
Quality, precision assembly are remarkable.
The functions of music publication have, to my knowledge, no equivalent elsewhere too.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Merging Technologies
  • Model: Pyramix 9
  • Series: Pyramix
  • Category: General Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 05/14/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Software Sequencers

Other names: pyramix9

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.