Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
+

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion, Distortion from Danelectro in the DJ series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Danelectro
  • Model:DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
  • Series:DJ
  • Category:Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 04/19/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion user reviews

themaddog06/06/2011

themaddog's review"Cheap, but good for a practice amp"

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
This is a one-trick pony over the top, in your face, mega distortion heavy metal pedal. Connections are through basic (mono) 1/4" cables, I believe it works by clipping a diode, but I'm not an expert in this arena. It has three knobs to control level (volume), bass, and treble. It is a small pedal, and when they were new, I remember Dano marketing them as "mini" effects.

UTILIZATION

It's very use to use, just plug it in, set your knobs, and viola - instant distortion. I wouldn't recommended using it for chords, but you can get infinite sustain with a pedal like this if you can somehow set it to avoid the feedback.

SOUND QUALITY

This is a guitar effects pedal, I wouldn't bother trying to use it with bass. The sounds quality is about what you'd expect for $30 - noisy, but still useful in some instances. I once used it for a guitar solo through a Mesa Boogie Nomad 55 1x12 combo amp, and was able to get a great tone out of it, even though the cheap level knob had already broken off at that point.

OVERALL OPINION

The thing I liked most about this pedal... it's cheap.

The thing I liked least about this pedal... it's too cheaply built.

You get what you pay for when you buy this kind of budget effect. It is not built well enough to stand up to live gigs or even an aggressive practice session with a band. Let's face it, at this low-price point, it is intended for someone of limited means who is playing out of a crappy practice amp (aka young, teenage guitarists). In fact, I may have still been 19 when I bought this effect, come to think of it...

For $30, it's really not that bad, especially if you're just going to set it up in your bedroom and not mess with it too much. Set the right way, it would likely improve the sound quality of a cheap practice amp.

I'll never buy one of these again, as I'm long out of that price point (and hope to stay that way!). If you're a serious musician with pro-gear, you should know better and stay away from Dano stuff anyway. Otherwise, if you're a young, aspiring heavy metal rocker, pick up ones of these at the bargain price and rock the hell out of your parents' basement or garage. Just don't get too upset when it eventually croaks on you.
»
syl241209/23/2011

syl2412's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Disto cheap metal"

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
Small distortion pedal low end.
settings: level, bass, treble.

UTILIZATION

Normal.
No gain tuning + volume. No adjustment of mediums.

SOUND QUALITY

It is simply a distortion for the metal. Useless to try to do anything else with it. It was my first distortion pedal. A lot of gain, its loud and ugly.
I was using my Marshall Valvestate at the time. He had already tend to be much screaming alone, so with this pedal ...
The distortion from my Marshall was 10x better.

OVERALL OPINION

It was my first distortion pedal. I rarely used and ultimately sold after a year or two. It was not a good buy. I ought to try more than 2. Since then, much water has flowed under the bridge and I realize the poor quality of this pedal.
I do not have that choice would do.
»

Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion images

  • Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
  • Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
  • Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion
  • Danelectro DJ-21 Black Coffee Metal Distortion

Discover other products!

Other names: dj 21 black coffee metal distortion, dj 21 blackcoffeemetaldistortion, dj21blackcoffeemetaldistortion, dj21 blackcoffeemetaldistortion, dj21 black coffee metal distortion, dj 21black coffee metal distortion

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.