ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
+

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley, Distortion from ProCo Sound.


2 user reviews

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: ProCo Sound
  • Model: RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
VishNuRoXoUt11/30/2011

VishNuRoXoUt's review"The mods didn't really gel with my rig."

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
The Rat 2 modded by Keeley is like any other rat, 1/4" input and output, volume knob, filter, knob and gain knob. The Keeley mods give it a BOSS style 2.1mm 9VDC jack which is very convenient. Then it adds a 3-way switch. This essentially turns it into 3 pedals. The "Mighty Mouse", the "Phat" Rat and a Regular Rat. The Rats are pretty much fortresses of pedals. One of the most appealing things I've ever seen about any pedal, the rat feels like it will withstand a bombing. It's rugged and has good weight. Great for self defense. haha.

UTILIZATION

Keeley ships the modded rats out with a nice write up about the mods. Very easy to understand what was done and why it sounds the way it does. Really easy to understand. The three knobs are very familiar, very simple configuration. No issues there.

SOUND QUALITY

Where the mods take a turn against the benefits of my rig. I run a Sunn Spectrum I and a Mesa Three-Quarter 2x12 cabinet. Both are very, very bassy by nature and with the added bass response and everything that comes with the cap changes keeley does, it makes it virtually impossible for the rat to cut through in a mix. I find it's much better for bass than it is for guitar. For bass it makes a killer distortion. Some of the nicest I've heard. I'm really basing this review on how it works for guitar, but I'll still rate it kind of high because it really opens up when used with a bass.

OVERALL OPINION

Obviously, for me, it definitely has its flaws. I feel like overdrives and distortions are a really sensitive subject when it comes to guitar players because there are so many flavours. This one is certainly not for me. I would definitely recommend it hands down for bass, but for guitar I'd recommend you give it a shot with your rig before you go buying one. They are priced really reasonably and they are built like tanks. There are no real sound issues, they are great. Definitely just not for me.
»
Ronmo01/25/2011

Ronmo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
Analog distortion pedal (the legendary RAT amended by one of the gurus of electronics).


UTILIZATION

A switch 3 positions (3 different sounds, rat trditionnelle, phat rat, much thicker and with a lot of gain, and a boost mode)
3-button control, disto (very gradual), filter (very effective), Vol.
The bad thing is, between 3 modes of "distortion", it must adjust the volume of the pedal (but this small flaw exists on all rats changed, I have the same thing on my black plague cmatmod &%&%&% &% is the sound of the legendary rat with some modifications, better bass response, clarity and less noise.
Following is the sound that we know, as comfortable in a booster, in overdrive or distortion that can be aggressive, very thick or full of gain if desired. I find this particularly ingenious pedal to bring the grain to clean.
As proof of its great possibilities, the list of users who will jeff beck at johnscofield through dave grohl or radiohead.

SOUND QUALITY

The big plus is the next three pedals in one
It's a pedal very comprehensive approach to addressing a lot of register, style quiet heavy artillery, as comfortable in overdrive, distortion, or as a boost pedal before another drive.

)

OVERALL OPINION

Super RAT
»

ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley images

  • ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
  • ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
  • ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley
  • ProCo Sound RAT 2 - Modded by Keeley

Discover other products!

Other names: rat 2 modded by keeley, rat 2 modded bykeeley, rat2moddedbykeeley, rat2 moddedbykeeley, rat2 modded by keeley, rat 2 modded by keeley, procorat

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.