Korg AW-1
+

Korg AW-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AW-1, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Korg.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $15 avg used price: $18Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Korg AW-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:AW-1
  • Category:Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 05/30/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg AW-1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
phraseland12/05/2008

phraseland's review

Korg AW-1
I purchased this tuner just when it came out about four years ago. At first I was intrigued by the design and size. The concept seemed to be pretty simple - yet noone has managed to put something similar out in the market that really worked.

The tuner can receive its pitch from either a built in microphone or via the piezo element built into the clip. I have never used the microphone up to this date - but it probably is quite good to have when you play a stringed instrument. The display is quite big but doesn't light up. At first I found this to be a disadvantage but then I saw the other models that did have a background light. They were a lot bigger and the batteries didn't nearly last as long.

What is really cool about this device is its weight - you simply won't feel it once it is attached to your headstock (as opposed to those with a backlit display). The display can be read quite easily and tuning is very exact and quick. I have used this tuner with bass, acoustic guitar, electric guitar - even banjo and ukulele. It really works great! At first I was a bit skeptical about the construction as it feels a bit fragile when you initially put it together. But I have been using it for over four years now and it still has not become loose anywhere - despite it being made of plastic.

I have sold this tuner at my guitar store many of times because I really think it is the best out there. It is the only one I use anymore and if I lost it I would buy it again immediatly.
»
Kalamo05/30/2005

Kalamo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg AW-1
Comes with 2 clamps to fit all the instruments, it is easy to use.
Personally I use it on a guitar type Godin (nylon) plugs directly into a table because I have no tuner Intgr guitar.
The piezo sensor is trs prcis, possibility to go through the micro Intgr.
Super lightweight, it comes in tui rigid protection.

Only default: t it would be good for the notch rtro light and it goes to sleep after a given time.
Pay 49 Thomann (90 in France ...), worth it and saves lives! Especially the brass!! ;)
»

Discover other products!

Other Korg tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: aw 1, aw1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.