Korg GA-30
+

Korg GA-30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GA-30, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Korg.


19 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $7 avg used price: $9Warning, the average used price is based on a small number of classified ads
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg GA-30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:GA-30
  • Category:Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on:04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Korg GA-30

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 19 reviews )
 10 reviews53 %
 7 reviews37 %
 2 reviews11 %
Value For Money:
MGR/Anonymous01/15/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Korg GA-30 Guitar Bass Tuner"

Korg GA-30
Paid $21.95 plus tax at a guitar store. Got ripped off.

It is a very good tuner. Makes me feel good about getting ripped off. Well it was actually three dollars cheaper than MSRP but it's a really nice tuner. Very accurate. LED lights make tuning a breeze. It can tune a guitar or bass, with up to 5 steps down. The built-in speaker generates tones to tune to. Cool silver finish. Easy to get AAA batteries last forever.

Nothing really, just that he way you have to open the whole thing to change the batteries, makes it look a bit cheap. Also there's no output so you can't put it through effects. But for a beginner/intermediate it's great.

Very durable, no problems whatsoever.

A must have, very affordable, better than many others that are more $$$.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
mooseherman05/21/2009

mooseherman's review

Korg GA-30
I've used this tuner for about 7 years, which is most of the time I've spent playing guitar. I like the fact that this tuner is small, portable, and easy to use. It's also easy to use with acoustic guitars since it has a microphone that is built-in, which will work pretty well. That being said, sometimes it's difficult to use in live situations; if you gig you might want to look into a pedal tuner, as that would probably be less susceptible to noise. Even with electric guitar, the Ga-30 can get pretty tough to manage in loud environments. Even though amateurs will tell you that once you're plugged in, the microphone stops picking up noise, that's not really the case. The mic still interferes with the signal. Basically, this tuner is great as long as it stays at home. It's cheap enough that it's pretty much worth the extra cost; why bother taking the pedal out and setting it up if you only need it once a day? As far as these handheld tuners go, Korg tends to make pretty reliable ones so there's no really bad purchases to be made if you buy one of theirs. However, this one is my favorite because in addition to the microphone, it will play the pitches you need if you'd rather tune by ear, and it also can tune the guitar as far as 5 semitones flat (or anywhere from E to B). It works just as well on bass (but again, only when there's not a lot of interference), which makes it handy if you need to pass it around before practice. I definitely would tell anybody who needs a reliable tuner for home use to pick up one of these. It's no gem, but it does the trick.
»
anton.kald10/31/2014

anton.kald's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" Simple and effective"

Korg GA-30
Purchased in November 2003 for € 23.

I find it useful as well for my bass (connected mode) for my acoustic guitar (microphone mode).

The needle is accurate, we expect no less.
The tuner also plays us each note of each chord (bass or guitar) for former tuning by ear.

The plastic case does not seem too strong, but no problem from the moment one takes care of his equipment.

Very good quality / price ratio.
»
patguitar04/12/2012

patguitar's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" practice"

Korg GA-30
good product, clear light, to choose an alternate tuning and choose between guitar and bass. I've used for years, now I prefer the version clip. level accuracy is perhaps a tad below the DT10 or dtr1000.
»

Images Korg GA-30

  • Korg GA-30
  • Korg GA-30

Discover other products!

Other Korg tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: ga 30, ga30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.