Korg GA-1
+

Korg GA-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GA-1, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Korg.


2 user reviews

Korg GA-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: GA-1
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 03/24/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg GA-1 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Laklander01/24/2010

MGR/Laklander's review"Korg GA-1 Solo Tuner"

Korg GA-1
The Korg GA-1 solo tuner is the standard Korg 'black box' tuner that is available in several models. It's black plastic housing slightly larger than a credit card. Runs on two AAA batteries. 1/4' Input jack; Guitar/Bass pushbutton; Flat button for tuning down; Sound button for audible notes; digital needle readout; LEDS for flat (red)/ in tune green) / sharp (red). Easily fits in a shirt pocket, on a music stand or in a gig bag. I've been playing bass professionally for 45 years.

Purchased at a local music store for $19.95 + tax. Needed a tuner that could handle a low B on my bass. the stompbox tuner I inherited wouldn't do so.

The Korg GA-1 is easy to use -- plug in, select guitar or bass, play the note and tune. Although I don't run flat tuning, the switch for Flat would come in handy for 4-string bass players who tune down or for guitarist who tune down for metal.

It would be nice to have a backlit needle display, but the LED readout makes tuning easy even in dark environments.

I'm familiar with Korg tuners and metronome and they will survive a fall from a music stand or amp with ease. I wouldn't put a lot of weight on the plastic case, but it will survive normal use.

The Korg GA-1 'Solo' tuner for guitar or base is a great value for less than $20. It tunes six-string basses or even 7-string guitars, offers Flat tuning and audible note for each string through a built-in speaker. Easy to use. It's not a stompbox tuner, but it's handy for practice rooms, backstage or for setting the harmonics in a workshop environment.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
YaKuzA-GR11/28/2010

YaKuzA-GR's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The tuner you!"

Korg GA-1
For how long have you been using it?
2 Months

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
Two other tuner but I find it most efficient.

What thing do you like most/least about it?
Mode "capo" may be down to 5 semitones! And the speaker who gives us the son.Possibilité to allow up to 7 strings.

What is your opinion about the value for the price?
Excellent.

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?
Yes I am!






»

Korg GA-1 images

  • Korg GA-1
  • Korg GA-1
  • Korg GA-1
  • Korg GA-1

Discover other products!

Other Korg tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: ga 1, ga1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.