Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
+

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GCB95N Cry Baby, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Dunlop.


31 user reviews

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dunlop
  • Model: GCB95N Cry Baby
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 06/27/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 31 reviews )
 20 reviews65 %
 7 reviews23 %
 4 reviews13 %
 1 user review3 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat12/20/2011

ericthegreat's review"love it"

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
The Dunlop GCB95N is a somewhat unique pedal that takes a different approach to wah and filter effects. Personally I'm more of fan of a traditional wah wah pedal, but I recently had a chance to try this out and I can see it's worth. The pedal has two 1/4" inputs (one labeled for bass and one for guitar), a 1/4" output and 1/4" jack for an expression pedal if you choose to add one to the mix. Personally I think it's a good idea to get an expression pedal for it if you're going to own one, but I haven't used one with this pedal. It's powered by either a nine volt power supply or battery and isn't rackable since it's a foot pedal.


UTILIZATION

There are definitely a good amount of controls available with the Dunlop Wah. The AW-3 includes a new unique "humanizer" setting that gives you more of a talk box sort of sound that emulates human speech. There are two separate "vowel" controls with manual and sensitivity parameters that gives you the chance to choose what vowel you'd like the wah to sound like.


SOUND QUALITY

Admittedly, I wasn't expecting all that much from the Dunlop, but I have to say that I was surprised with it's versatility and the amount of cool sounds that are possible with it.


OVERALL OPINION

The Dunlop GCB95N is a cool pedal to check out if you're interested in unique filter and wah wah effects. I won't be buying one of these, but I do like it for use in the studio. I can definitely see how people could do some great things with this pedal, I just prefer the simplicity of my Dunlop Crybaby and there's definitely something more organic sounding about it even though it can't get nearly the same amount of sounds as the AW-3. If you use or want to use wahs and filters a lot, the AW-3 is worth a gander but it won't be for everyone.
»
myriam63660_en02/08/2008

myriam63660_en's review

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
Wha wha pédal, analog

UTILIZATION

- can't be more easy to use

SOUND QUALITY

Good effect but the pédal seems poorly built: the bypass (not a true one) affect the sound quality (in the bad way), and when the effect is on, the signal drops and become thin
I'm modded mine and all those problems are over

Here's the link to compare moded and standard cry baby:
http://www.robtognoni.com/wahwah.htm

OVERALL OPINION

I was expecting more from the "standard" cry baby. But in fact it's really fun to mod it (it sounds great now).
»
Amyuzik09/16/2014

Amyuzik's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Rather disappointed .."

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
Cry Baby is the simplest

UTILIZATION

Configuration is very simple, you can not go wrong. The pedal is directly noted that should connect the guitar and the amp.
No editing or no adjustments.

To turn it on you have to trigger the button that is at an end and I find it quite difficult to engage (this may be a defect in my model so it may not rely on this criterion must)

SOUND QUALITY

In clear audio, you can use it although it does not need to go at an end because it gets all of garish suite and really not nice at all even when that's what you want. For race use, the Wah is not bad but I find it is not very pronounced (and I try in different amp with different guitars).

Then distorted sounds .... There really is not what I was looking for. I've never been out Cry Baby sound that can be heard in certain albums or even Live.
Any usable race I was talking in sound cleans, hardly gives variations of the sound if not an impression that the sound was muffled. It is normal that it is muted but not all the way through the race.
And when you get to the last part of the race, there was suddenly a big treble boost that gives her even more garish than Clean.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a year now but I've only used it very little because of these worries sounds that do not fit me.
This is the first model I tried, but I tested it with different guitars in different amp and even home studio and I was really cold in the use of a Wah, at least not if it does no curve settings, frequency or boost.

I am not writing this review so you do not buy this model. I just have a bad experience with it. Perhaps this is due to a defect in my model so I can only advise you to test it with your guitar, your amp, the different types of sound with which you want to use.
»
CHAM-NEwTT07/16/2014

CHAM-NEwTT's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
See description

UTILIZATION

See description

SOUND QUALITY

See description

OVERALL OPINION

Whawha that myself since I started, impeccable!
»

Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby images

  • Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
  • Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
  • Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby
  • Dunlop GCB95N Cry Baby

Discover other products!

Other names: gcb95n crybaby, gcb95ncrybaby, gcb 95n cry baby, gcb95 n cry baby, gcb95 ncrybaby, gcb95n cry baby

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.