Marshall VS102R
+

Marshall VS102R

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VS102R, Hybrid Combo Guitar Amp from Marshall in the ValveState II series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Marshall VS102R tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Marshall
  • Model: VS102R
  • Series: ValveState II
  • Category: Hybrid Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Marshall VS102R user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
iamqman07/12/2011

iamqman's review

Marshall VS102R
These amps pretty much sound like crap. They have a preamp tube and no power tubes. So the back end section which is the power section is still solid state. This means that they went a cheap way of getting you a "tube amp" and no real change in tone. Most of the feel and tone of a tube amp comes from the power section.

These amps cam in different formats with wattage and different size combos, but note of them sounded worth playing in front of people with. They have a tube voicing but the overall feel and the most important thing, well it just doesn't feel like a tube amp.

This is the 100 watt version with a single one 12 inch speaker. Same lame tone a the rest of these amps in this series, but now you have 100 watts of it blaring through a single speaker.

UTILIZATION

Features

* 100 Watt Valvestate power stage driving 1x12''
* ECC83 [12ax7] Pre-amp valve active on all 3 channels.
* 3 independent footswitchable channels, 'Clean', 'Overdrive 1' and 'Overdrive 2'.
* Clean channel with Treble, Middle and Bass controls, plus Tone Shift switch for extra tonal options.
* Overdrive 1 channel with its own Gain and Volume plus shared EQ with Overdrive 2.
* Overdrive 2 channel with its own Gain, Volume and sweeping Contour control.
* Power Dimension switch to give the effect of the greater saturation of a valve power stage of lower wattage being driven hard.
* Built-in spring Reverb with separate level controls for the Clean and Overdrive 1/2.
* Effects Loop with front panel Mix control.
* Headphone jack [which mutes the internal speaker].
* Line Out jack with Speaker Emulation for connection to external equipment.
* Extension speaker jacks


SOUNDS

Marshall's sound their best with a Gibson guitar. Well at least that is my personally favorite sound with these amps. Whether that be a Gibson Les Paul or an SG these amps just come to life when a Gibson is played through one of them. These two instrments just have a connection that get bigeger and better when coupled together.

I also like the way a Fender Stratocster sounds through this amp. Even though it is solid state it does have a decent enough tone for practicing at home or in an office. This isn't an amp I would ever take on stage but it will do behind the scenes.

OVERALL OPINION

These amps have been fizzled out of production. So the used market is the only way to go at this point. I have seen then for around the $300 for a used one. Not a bad price for this amp but not worth the money in the long run.

I would suggest getting an all tube amp instead of this thing. There are plenty of all tube amps out there and even some Marshall's that will cost about the same as this amp is used. I would recommend Marshall JCm 2000 DSL 100 or a PEavey 5150 over this amp any day. You can go along way for about $500 if you look hard and study up on some proper gear.
»
Niktal06/15/2005

Niktal's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall VS102R
Mixed transistor preamp / lamp (1X ECC83)
2x100W amp (2 Celestion HP)
3 independent channels (clean, OD1, OD2)
An effects loop
1 footswitch (clean / OD + OD1/OD2)
Clean channel: volume / bass / mid / treble + Tone Shift switch to boost the mids
Switch clean / OD
Overdrive 1: gain / volume
Switch OD1/OD2
Overdrive 2: gain / volume / contour
EQ common to both overdrive bass / mid / treble
Power Switch Dimension (simulates "low" volume the sound of the amp volume high)
Switch Effects Loop + level effects loop
Reverb clean
Reverb overdrive

Connectors: Input on the front
Footswitch, In FX, FX Out, headphone jack at the rear + 2 power outputs for HP (one of which are connected the two combo of HP).

UTILIZATION

A fairly standard configuration in short, not complicated, but still offers a good range of sounds. On the clean channel allows the Tone Shift switch to a warmer sound, the OD2 channel contour is easily obtained typical Marshall sound.

SOUNDS

This amp is a Marshall, with a typical sound, but it's still very versatile. The extra HP and larger size (compared to the VS100 or VS100R) really gives an extra depth to the sound: good clean sounds fill the space, the distorted sounds are more body. This is especially nice for very saturated sound (overdrive 2) ...
Personally I use it with an Ibanez RG and already the sound palette suited me well, from blues to metal to funk ... With Digitech Pro GSP21 more to refine it all (chorus + delay + reverb + compession), I got easily the sound I wanted!

OVERALL OPINION

I used it for six years without it I have no problem: it ensures perfect rehearsals, concerts and music "room" (thank you The Power Dimension ";)). And I never had to send it for repair, which is pretty cool: the sound has not moved, no breath, no knobs to crack ...
»

Marshall VS102R manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: vs 102r, vs102 r, valvestate vs102r, vs-102r, vs102

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.