Hartke KM60
+

Hartke KM60

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KM60, Keyboard Amplifier from Hartke in the KM series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $250 avg used price: $250Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hartke KM60 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hartke
  • Model:KM60
  • Series:KM
  • Category:Keyboard Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 09/27/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hartke KM60 user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
sw8001/30/2013

sw80's review"Has a 7 band graphic EQ and Mic input"

Hartke KM60
The Hartke KM60 is a keyboard amplifier that I had the chance to use when I was working with a local group and doing some small performances with them. This amplifier was one that they already had, so I did not have to bring my own. It does not get very loud, and we didn’t need it to be very loud but the thing about it I liked the most is that it has a full 7 band graphic EQ built right into it. This was so perfect for me that after I was done working with the group I ended up purchasing a used KM60 for about 250 dollars and still have it to this day. It has a microphone input and 4 mono line inputs on it. There are two speakers in the cabinet one of them being a tweeter and one being a 10 inch speaker.

UTILIZATION

The weight is 50 pounds, and though it has no effects I could deal with that because of the graphic EQ and microphone input. Brand new this retails for around 350 so finding a lightly used one for 250 was a steal for me and I jumped on it fast. This amp is very easy to use and has good warmth; it is portable and great for small gigs and performances. It was easy to get in and out of my car’s trunk, and didn’t give me any back pains carrying it by the handle which is well built.

OVERALL OPINION

I highly recommend getting this amplifier if you are a keyboard player and you gig or play with a band because of the sound quality and EQ. The only change I would make with this would be to add some reverb too it but outside of that I found no cons to having it. It is fun to have and gives you the sound you need to sound great!
»
03/05/2012

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hartke KM60
What kind of amplification (lamp, transistor, ...)? Amplifier transistor

What is the power delivered? 60W

What connection? Asymmetrical jack inputs and one XLR direct out in

What are the settings, the effects? not affect just a 7-band graphic EQ

UTILIZATION

The configuration is simple? Yes

Do you get a good sound easy? The amp is unfortunately not very discreet, he yq of breath and a buzz. Otherwise, with its organs of Rhodes or the rendering is not too bad. I use it for dirty sounds and it works :-) Good headroom. In any case, it is not neutral at all, but I am going experimente therefore so to speak ...

The manual is clear and sufficient? The mine contained no documentation ...

OVERALL OPINION

How long you use it? 6 months to about

What is so special that you love the most, least? With EQ, you can even mess!

Did you tried many other models before buying it? not

How would you rate the quality / price? correct. I am especially disappointed by the amplification actually. There's a big pop at start followed by a breath, which disappears a little course, but hey it does not breathe the quality amp. I love her look.

With experience, you do again this choice? bah, yes, because in any event, each amp is usable when you tinker the sound.
»

Discover other products!

Other Hartke keyboard Amplifiers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: km 60

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.