Peavey KB60
+

Peavey KB60

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KB60, Keyboard Amplifier from Peavey in the KB series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey KB60 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:KB60
  • Series:KB
  • Category:Keyboard Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 10/16/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peavey KB60 user reviews

gg.270510/15/2013

gg.2705's review"A very versatile solid-state amp"

Peavey KB60
Solid-state amp made in U.S.A (in the '90s, I think)

See previous reviews for details about connections.

UTILIZATION

Simple: Turn the pots, the EQ controls are precise.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it live occasionally and more frequently at home, without cranking it too much.

Pros:
- double input (practical for rehearsals at home to amplify guitar/piano, for example), very precise clean sounds, it seems to deliver more than the 60 W it allegedly does.
- rugged construction ++
- versatile ++ good performance every time (I use it with piano/guitar: good reproduction of low frequencies).
- very interesting value for money secondhand (+/- $130)

Cons:
- weight (consider a case with casters or something similar when you take it out!)
- the reverb is very discreet/not very effective (I bought a reverb pedal to make up for this issue)
»
MGR/Anonymous06/28/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Peavey KB60 Keyboard Amplifier"

Peavey KB60
Far-out-Music..279.00



This has incredible power, sound, and durability for high-quality keyboard amplification.


Two channels, 50 watts of output power, three-band eq, power amp input, line-output, built-in spring reverb, headphone output (mutes speaker), 12" speaker w/piezo tweeter.


We have used this amp in multiple situations for years and have always had enogh power.




There is nothing I don't like!



Very rugged and durable. It has been dropped out of vans and pickups several times with no problems.



This is a great amp for the price. There is better out there, but this has suited us fine. Never needed more.



This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
blackmore11/27/2006

blackmore's review

Peavey KB60
Solid-state, 60-watt keyboard amp made in USA. Very high manufacturing quality (not like nowadays).
Two channels, each with hi or low impedance input, volume control.
Common bass, mid, treble EQ for both channels.
Preamp output + amp input (effects loop).
One reverb (plate, apparently)
Headphones output on the rear panel.
Manufactured in the '80s/'90s, it can only be found secondhand today.
It costs around $200/$250 (in very good condition).

UTILIZATION

Easy to use, no need of a manual. You just need to plug in and play.
The clean sound is very transparent, it reproduces the instrument pretty faithfully.
The power is adequate so you can use it in a piano bar or on a small stage.
It is very versatile, you can plug anything into it (piano, guitar, bass, mic).
I connect to inputs 1 or 2 my pianos, my acoustic-electric, my bass and playing with the EQ you can get very good sounds. I connect my tubeman (tube preamp) to the amp input (without going through the preamp) and it is excellent, too.
You can even pretend to be a DJ by connecting a mixer (but it's better to have two for stereo).
In short, a true Swiss-army knife that can handle anything with excellent results.

OVERALL OPINION

It's the ultimate versatile amp, so if you are like me and play a bit of everything (guitar, bass, piano) and you don't want to have several amps, this is the one you need. It's relatively small, but not especially light (it's sturdily built, it seems indestructible!!!), and it can handle anything.
I bought it dirt cheap secondhand, so it is (for me) an amazing value for money!!
»
02/25/2007

Anonymous 's review

Peavey KB60
See previous reviews. I don't find it neutral enough.

UTILIZATION

In fact, I don't think it's neutral enough for piano (I have a good sound system), but several months ago I was forced to use it with my SansAmp Bass DI (tube amp simulation for bass) and my Musicman, and it was a real treat. My bass setup works better with my HS than with my big Fender BRX 300 (which I use on stage). The musicians I play with were all surprised by the performance of the 15" and the tweeter.
It is really powerful and beefy for a 60 w amp. Indeed, you can't find gear like this at such a low price point anymore.
It's been lying around in my rehearsal room for 10 years (I don't like pianos ever since). After this revelation, it's has become my bass amp.

It also works remarkably well with the Vox Tonelab (amp and speaker simulation).

OVERALL OPINION

Pros: Its sturdiness, it can handle really well low frequencies, the connections, its versatility, and its price.

Cons: It is not transparent as a piano amp (it's OK for rhodes and organs, but not for acoustic sounds), it is very unpleasant.

As a piano amp it is worth 6, but as a versatile amp for bass guitar, rhodes, guitar amp simulation, it's worth 10. It's weird that the brand's TNT bass amps quite mediocre.
»

Peavey KB60 images

  • Peavey KB60
  • Peavey KB60
  • Peavey KB60
  • Peavey KB60

Discover other products!

Other Peavey keyboard Amplifiers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: kb 60

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.