Roland E-500
+

Roland E-500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

E-500, Keyboard Arranger from Roland.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland E-500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: E-500
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland E-500 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
enighman01/08/2014

enighman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" well done the clav"

Roland E-500
arranger keyboard / synthesizer 7 octaves connectivity, two L / R mono output, Mic input / output Midi de8 HP has "a power of 15w each

UTILIZATION

configue super simple no need dutout manual, I myself am a guitarist and as soon as I got my hands on it, it was super intuitive.

OVERALL OPINION

3 years already and it's only happiness, I used to play mostly vintage rock, my keyboardist uses it for its super realistic piano (one of the first arrangers owned a piano simulator)

yes I tried what qu'uns-forward (yamaha psr1000, farfeiza, roland E40 E14 E70)

what I love most his pianos and organs

quality very good price compared to the price I u, yes I would choose again.
»
heybulldog12/10/2012

heybulldog's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland E-500
Arranger keyboard 61 keys dynamic touch lightweight (but still nice, not fisher price)

UTILIZATION

This arranger keyboard is an excellent compromise performance and ease of use, we can play well and quickly without taking the head with submenus.

I have used it from 1998 to 2000, with my group 80's and has traveled to concerts repeats neighborhood at the time (he was our drummer + keyboard live, I developed the smf batteries on my G800 and was read by the E500 due to disk)

He again repeated the concerts of my group's next 60 2003-2010. (Just sounds so)

With its memories and its ease of use, it was really practical to store the scene recallable sounds in 2 buttons. (Modern keyboards are less practical, too complex ... sniff)

Now it is in my living room as 2nd keyboard to strum while singing into the microphone, plug and play is what you need in a living room, the sounds are good enough for this purpose even today.
Its more: a balanced and powerful amplification, just right to play and sing alone ...

OVERALL OPINION

Obviously it's not worth a north electro 3 (I in repeats) or a keyboard later, but considering its age it is really convenient. I give 250 € in making a case. Need not pay € 400 instead ...

But mine, I keep it. (Sounds better than a Yamaha or Casio G800 or the same time ...)
Level arranger is also very good for the time (released in 1997 on about??), There is not a lot of different styles but this is enough for many.
Level sequencer and others, it is not the top is basic, it is not a worstation or arrageur upscale current course.
»
bmwk10011/06/2006

bmwk100's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland E-500
The keyboard keybord E500 has exactly the same processor as the E300, so it sounds the same, however, the E500 is easy to use (for scne) because the manual cursors can (while playing) to change the parameter.
of surcrot (compared to e 300) with everything RULES entering the menu and therefore can not change whatever it is playing!
The e500 has a + between indpendante for a microphone with echo and always incorporated by rgl potentiomtre manual easy Accs. (it can also play oriental music) and they dfile do karaoke with the text on the screen
the e300 e500 as trs keyboards are valid, but now didemment DtrN the VA7 and K70 which is a must, the VA7 is very easy to use and the sound scne Ingala (but 3000 euros prize nine) with after touch, sensitive keyboard, ect ... Variphase

UTILIZATION

Very easy for the E500 because everything is visible potentiomtres mcaniques (sliders)
more difficult for the E300 because it is necessary to enter the menu.

but easy one as the other

OVERALL OPINION

I use it (random image and in combination with a Roland VA7 and a Hammond XB2 5 years.
it has the particularity to play the mandolin Italian and has two upper overlays and all the effects in the menu.
the accordion is very good and the organ thatre.
when I bought was a must, but the technology that is quickly Exceeds each keyboard.
»

Roland E-500 images

  • Roland E-500
  • Roland E-500
  • Roland E-500
  • Roland E-500

Discover other products!

Other Roland keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: e 500, e500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.