Microtech Gefell PM 860
+

Microtech Gefell PM 860

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PM 860, Large diaphragm condenser microphone from Microtech Gefell.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $600 Avg used price: $778Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Microtech Gefell PM 860 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Microtech Gefell
  • Model: PM 860
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Microtech Gefell PM 860 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
Audiofanzine FR03/10/2009

Audiofanzine FR's review

Microtech Gefell PM 860
(Originally written by Bernard Ancèze/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
Cardioid mic

Condenser mic

12-volt Tuchel phantom connector or 48-volt XLR connector (modified)

Hand-held mic.

OVERALL OPINION

It's a radio-type mic that can be used on stage but it has a poor feedback rejection. If you're having trouble with the stage monitoring system the PM860 won't make things easier.

But what a sound! Thick lows, authentic mids and smooth highs.

It provides a German sound and reminds me of old U87, U89 and KMS85 models. I own a Gefell CMV692U70 that sounds pretty similar, but it has more low-mids and softer high-mids.

Very effective low-cut filter.

Even without the low cut the proximity effect is milder than with a KMS105, KMS85 or Shure SM87.

It's perfectly suited to record vocals in the studio but it lacks a bit of air. It has a big, in-your-face sound.

It's also good for guitar and bass amps, double bass, bass drum. Instruments sound fatter with this mic than with an U89.

It also good with a piano.

But it's just average with saxophones, flutes and strings (although that could be my fault!).
»
Beat Hohmann04/10/2004

Beat Hohmann's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Microtech Gefell PM 860
Two comments on this very interesting microphone (both historically and technically):

1) The PM 860 must be filed under Microtech Gefell, because it was produced by VEB Mikrofontechnik Gefell, (today called MTG), and distributed (but not in Western Europe) by RFT (an organization of the former GDR state). MTG historically was founded by Georg Neumann in Berlin and relocated to Gefell (Thuringia) because of the bombing of Berlin (1943). The famous capsule "Neumann" M7 are manufactured in Gefell (MTG MT70, MT71S).
It's true that there is a common history and tradition to between Georg Neumann GmbH (Berlin) and MTG, but the name "Neumann" should not be used for MTG microphones produced after 1972.

2) Originally, the PM 750 and PM 860 did have a special powering standard which is not compatible with today's phantom power 48 volt. Also there was not an XLR output but a special plug. Those with XLR out have been modified mostly to accept P48 powering . So check the powering standard before buying a microphone of this type.

OVERALL OPINION

There is nothing to add the opinion of plastok.
Available are often offered on eBay in Germany between 100 and 200 euros (price in levs for those transforms XLR and phantom power 48 Volt).
»
U-FLYstudio05/05/2004

U-FLYstudio's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Microtech Gefell PM 860
Micro-look very East German!
PM takes the look of the 750 even if the capsule is not the same
it has a-10dB attenuator and a high pass filter
it is a very precise directivity cardio with high rejection of off-axis

OVERALL OPINION

A very homogeneous micro, its very simple, without artifice, with safe, high output level, excellent S / B, High Chairs with a sound of relief, an acute soft, a medium type Schoeps CMH64 but with much more low that the Schoeps,
Just a short between the micro Neumann U89 Schoeps and CMH64 (the serious one, the medium of the other!)
so it's a very interesting and musical harmony that we propose this microphone that excels on sax, toms, percussion, voice, strings ....

Very beautiful!
»
Bernard Ancèze03/11/2009

Bernard Ancèze's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Microtech Gefell PM 860
Cardio
A capacitor
12v phantom 48v connector Tuchel or modified XLR
Micro hand.

OVERALL OPINION

Its a typical microwave radio, quite sensitive to feedback on scne. Still usable, but if the returns are complicated, its not the PM860 that will help.

As against this quest quil rings! Thick in the bass, hyper-mdium raliste, acute soft.

It sounds German, without having the exact color, but the kind old U87, U89, Kms85, closer to the "tansistors" BPM.

It's the sound of mv692UM70 with less down and air.

The low-cut is hyper-efficient.

Even without the low-cut, I find it much less sensitive than the proximity of leffet kms105, kms85, Shure SM87.

In the studio you can make voice lacks dair, but not for a nest, big voice to trs.

Can be made guitar and bass amps, basses, and GC. I find it more fat on these instruments that the U89.

While on the piano too.

The sax, the fltes, strings = medium. (Or I havent been able to do, cest also possible).
»

Microtech Gefell PM 860 images

  • Microtech Gefell PM 860
  • Microtech Gefell PM 860
  • Microtech Gefell PM 860
  • Microtech Gefell PM 860

Microtech Gefell PM 860 audio files

Discover other products!

Other Microtech Gefell large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: pm 860, pm860

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.