Neumann KMS 85
+

Neumann KMS 85

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KMS 85, Small diaphragm condenser microphone from Neumann in the KMS series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,000 avg used price: $950Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Neumann KMS 85 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Neumann
  • Model:KMS 85
  • Series:KMS
  • Category:Small diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 06/19/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Neumann KMS 85 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Bernard Ancèze08/09/2007

Bernard Ancèze's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Neumann KMS 85
Capacitor
Cardioid
48 V (+6 V / - 8V)
40Hz / 000Hz 16
sensitivity: 6mV / P
Max SPL: 138dB
S / N: 76dB
Superb construction, typically optimized for voice in proximity.

OVERALL OPINION

Micro SPECIFICATIONS ddi voice in proximity. The output level is low, it is normal for this type of microphone is designed to capture only the foreground, the decline in background noise is important and it was built electro-acoustic intgre a powerful low-cut . It should be set vertically, height of the mouth, against the chin. Obtained in these conditions a superb voice, clear, profound, terrible music and intelligible without plosives and sibilance without houses in the Larsen scne use (for which he seems Designed t it). Studio in the axis of the mouth about 5cm. Restitution lack of air, of course, but it is precisely the aim to close on a trs voice. It's more lgant a U87, but shallower Submitted a U89 and an AKG C414 equilibrated BX-LII. I use it more for the lead voice in the studio, I prfre more to U87. We can make big fat voice well, well ahead, and the voices of children and lgres always intelligible. Static, I do not know better for that use. The Schoeps cmh64 rpond the same requirements, but I do not know enough.
Its large decline in the background makes good trs mic live-studio and home studio as the other instruments and acoustic noise are returned about -30 dBvu. On scne it is more sensitive to feedback that the KMS 105, but a singer who is best eats the microphone (as much). In the studio, his inconvnient is to force the singer to stay at his fig micro and deprives some of its movements, but it may be held by hand without problem, it is done. This is one of two or three microphones condenser I prfre for solo voices, and the only one I like for vocals in proximity. It is becoming trs ais mixer, at least as a U87. It is in that U87 is most like a grave-mdium alive. It's like Ragit him to piano, recovery amp, bass drum, harmonica, in the right direction and acoustic guitar, hi-hat, hi-hat in the wrong direction. It remains a microphone proximity at all times and quickly dtimbre ds that the moves away from the source. Out of the catalog, in rare occasion and given its brand spcificit trs, investment dpend of our own needs.
»

Neumann KMS 85 images

  • Neumann KMS 85
  • Neumann KMS 85
  • Neumann KMS 85
  • Neumann KMS 85

Discover other products!

Other Neumann small diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: kms 85, kms85

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.