Sony ACID Pro 7
+

Sony ACID Pro 7

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ACID Pro 7, Loop Sequencer from Sony in the Acid series.


5 user reviews

Sony ACID Pro 7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sony
  • Model:ACID Pro 7
  • Series:Acid
  • Category:Loop Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 10/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Sony ACID Pro 7 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 2 reviews40 %
01/17/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sony ACID Pro 7
Very simple installation on Windows XP as all Acid Pro;)
No problem of incompatibility date.
Easy and quick.
I have not read the manual ...

ADQUATION / PERFORMANCE

I'm running under Acid 2x2Ghz Core Duo with 2 GB RAM on Windows XP so not a great warrior configuration but it is fluid, stable, it works!
Very efficient, a small display bug at the channel strip if it is built-in tabs at the bottom with lots of tracks but nothing wicked good.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use this version of Acid Pro for a few weeks but I'm a affectionados the series for many years.

I try many sequencers Cubase (LE / SX), Nuendo, Logic, Protools, Samplitude ...
I always came Acid.
Why? It is simple, effective and sufficient for what I do. I work In parallel with this configuration and Wavelab enough for me.

I Refer this choice without hesitation.
»
dandj05/03/2012

dandj's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Refined"

Sony ACID Pro 7
The installation is done it without problem?

no worries


Have you encountered any incompatibilities?
no

The general configuration is easy?

little we know if

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

What is the configuration of your computer? (Motherboard / CPU / RAM / hard / soundcard ..)
view profile

The software runs he correctly on this configuration?
impeq


What are its performance?
3 ms latency
This hardware + software is stable?

no crash in 6 months

OVERALL OPINION

How would you rate the quality / price?
With experience, you do again this choice? ...

exelent but see in front of the Concurrency
»
tedw@rigo04/11/2009

tedw@rigo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sony ACID Pro 7
Installation of version 7.0c no problem, prvoir Framework 3.0.
The software is in English, as the manual, but Acid is pretty simple to understand.
Very simple and lightweight. Trs once recognized, it was caught up by the Live. But I prfre Acid. Too bad Sony has not had as amricains Acid Sonic Foundry did.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

With a Core 2 Duo is fast and stable trs (version 7.0c). I got the sound I prfre other. It is easy to use, lightweight, fast, Presonus Firepod with. Bugs in version 6 seems to be corrected, and finally for my use.

OVERALL OPINION

This software is very practical. Would be nice to customize the interface a little Austre, but effective all the same trs. In the days of Sonic Foundry c'tait my prfr. Espron that Sony is catching up ...
»
azzo08/04/2011

azzo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" ACID!"

Sony ACID Pro 7
The installation is done it without problems?
no problemo!
Have you experienced any incompatibilities?
not
The general configuration is easy?
yes
The manual is clear and sufficient?
yes

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

What is the configuration of your computer?
Dell OptiPlex 790
Intel core i5/2500s
2.70Ghz, 6mb
8GB Ram
Windows 7 64bit

The software works he correctly on this configuration?
perfect!

What performance?
very good!

This software + hardware is stable?
very stable!

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
Since its first release!

What is so special that you like most and least?
most: the ease with which I transmit my ideas somewhat.
the least: nothing just be a controller for such apr40 acid!

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
yes all!

How would you rate the quality / price?
Excellent!

With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes!
»

Sony ACID Pro 7 news

Sony ACID Pro 7 Update

Sony ACID Pro 7 Update

Published on 03/18/09
Sony Creative Software has updated ACID Pro to v7.0b.

Sony updates ACID Pro to v7.0a

Published on 11/17/08

Sony ACID Pro 7

Published on 10/14/08

Sony ACID Pro 7 images

  • Sony ACID Pro 7
  • Sony ACID Pro 7
  • Sony ACID Pro 7
  • Sony ACID Pro 7

Sony ACID Pro 7 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: acid pro 7, acidpro7, acid pro7

-Sony ACID Pro 7 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.