DigiTech Control Seven
+

DigiTech Control Seven

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Control Seven, MIDI Pedal from DigiTech in the Control series.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $55 avg used price: $55Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DigiTech Control Seven tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DigiTech
  • Model:Control Seven
  • Series:Control
  • Category:MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 10/09/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

DigiTech Control Seven user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
stompboxjon04/12/2012

stompboxjon's review"well built"

DigiTech Control Seven
The DigiTech Control Seven or (Seven Control) is a pretty simple midi pedal. Not too much going on with it that really sticks out to me. A good though about it is that its pretty portal, nice and small and sleek. You can get this online for right around 50 dollars used.

It has 7 switches that can basically be used in any midi program. I have used this with Kontakts guitar rig 4 and I LOVE IT. It worked great with it and gave me exactly what I was looking for. It has 5 program switches and can bu used as a stomp box!

It has metal chassis and is very compact, this midi pedal will last you a pretty long time. Its very cheap and works great. I actually recommend this one to a lot of people who are looking for a cheap midi foot pedal. This pedal is one of the ones I can say can go head to head with the Behringer pedal (speaking on price and quality) The manual is also extremely easy to understand and use and if you don’t have the manual it can be downloaded on line in PDF format right away.

Overall, you really couldn’t ask much more out of a midi “stomp box”. the DigiTech Seven Control will provide you will a high quality midi pedal that you will love no matter what program you are using it with. It will work as a generic controller or maybe your program has a preset for it (but probably not so don’t count on it) Most programs have presets built in for midi devices but unless it’s a device that has some kind of connection with the software through money or promotion then there wont be an automatic preset. So you will have to create your own or just use it generically which is fine by me. You will love this midi pedal!


»
rouldug11/02/2006

rouldug's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DigiTech Control Seven
It is a basic MIDI Controller that sends commands from a 0-127 pdalier numrique. Trs well for a player who always has his hands occupied.

How long have you use it? recently (15 days)

What is the particular feature you like best and least?

The best: it is basic and reliable.

The less is the CONTRL DCAL are a unit: the command "1" sends a midi "0", the command "2" twelve o'clock a signal "1", etc. .. . , The command "128" signal midi "128", which means renumroter all patches if you do not want to be wrong.

Have you tried many other models before acqurir? I tried the basic MODEL Behringer and I found it too complex and cumbersome.

How do you report qualitprix? I bought used 85 euros on Ebay is a bit expensive as all that is French franais now ...

Exprience with, you will do again this choice? Yes.
»
fullbazar05/03/2009

fullbazar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DigiTech Control Seven
I did not have any opinion on this device but as a info is also listed under
name Digitech Seven Contol ( https://pedalier-midi.digitech.audiofanzine.com/produits/avis/index%2Cidproduit%2C72674%2Cmao%2Ccontrol_seven.html )

Auitres with info on this unit
»

DigiTech Control Seven images

  • DigiTech Control Seven
  • DigiTech Control Seven
  • DigiTech Control Seven
  • DigiTech Control Seven

Discover other products!

Other names: control seven, controlseven, control 7

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.