FAMC LF Pro
+

FAMC LF Pro

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LF Pro, MIDI Pedal from FAMC in the Liquid Foot series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

FAMC LF Pro tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: FAMC
  • Model: LF Pro
  • Series: Liquid Foot
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

FAMC LF Pro user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Spawn-X07/07/2012

Spawn-X's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Power and knots cervau"

FAMC LF Pro
-How long you use it?
Since December 2009.

-What is so special that you love the most, least?
The pros:
The link-based RNs. Example: 4 Linker switches IA simulates the behavior of a pedal control where each amp traditional switch triggers a channel of the amplifier by automatically disabling the other switches. This is very powerful because you can assign each of these RNs that we want.
-The large number and variety of MIDI messages that can be issued in one touch ... or ... in a single switch is released. One can indeed make up to 20 different messages to the pressure, and all the relaxation. And each of these 40 messages can be of any type: CC, PC, Sysex, etc. ...
-The number of physical switches, multiplied by the virtual pages of IA. Clearly, we can define physical switches 15 in IA, and switch from one page to another with the 16th IA to scroll through 4 pages of 15 IA. It is as if we would meet virtually with a pedalboard 60 switches IA. This is obviously an example and it is possible to define any switch in preset mode or IA. So we can go much further.
The 4-inputs for expression pedals. Without wishing to tap dancing, it is possible to have either 4 expression pedals, or, to use two pedals Pedal Mission style offering a switch under the top like traditional wha pedal. In this case, the expression pedal provides two outputs, one for expression per se, and one for the switch. It is therefore to use two entries for a single foot pedal to program the behavior of the expression pedal to find such activation / bypass the effect via the pressure of the toe (as So on a wah), and real-time control of the effect it m ^ m. We can have 2 expression pedals like this.
-The quality of manufacture.
-Technical support provided by Jeff, the designer / inventor / manufacturer of this pedal. Although since the recent release of its new series (the 12 + that includes many small LCD screens that contains pedal switches), it seems to have somewhat neglected the development of the LFP and LFjr.
The STEP-THRU function is monstrously powerful. It allows, via a single switch, programmed steps that will enchain each time.
-The near-perfect integration with the Axe-FX from Fractal Audio System including the ability for the LFP to display a graphical representation of the tuner of the Axe-FX.
SONG-mode which allows you to group all presets needed song by song.
Set List-mode that lets you create a playlist of 20 songs allowing you to scroll the Songs needed for a concert.

The-:
-The relative complexity of programming that is quick to make you lose sleep.
-The total lack of translation of the doc.
-Lack of updating the manual for a while the effect of having to ignore the many new features over the built-to-day implementation of the OS and that requires us to enter the entire history of updates, knowing that this history is only available via the official forum, however, that most manufacturers include this file in text or PDF in the zip download for upd.

-Did you tried many other models before buying it?
A PCG, an FCB1010, FC200 one, and an Axess Electronics FX1.

-How would you rate the quality / price?
Well above the Rocktron All Access, for example. This is an excellent pedal.

-With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes, except that now I am suffering from acute gazite, I want to offer me a model with LCD screens like the GT Mastermind or 12 +.
»

FAMC LF Pro images

  • FAMC LF Pro
  • FAMC LF Pro
  • FAMC LF Pro
  • FAMC LF Pro

Discover other products!

Other names: lfpro

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.