Roland FC-200
+

Roland FC-200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FC-200, MIDI Pedal from Roland in the FC series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland FC-200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: FC-200
  • Series: FC
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 07/04/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland FC-200 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 2 reviews40 %
planetslide02/05/2013

planetslide's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A reference!"

Roland FC-200
Used for ten years, after going through the stage "on tap switches". I have not tried a lot of gear before him, because I knew that it was exactly what I needed.
Switch control 10 + 1 + 1 + 6 expression pedal external controllers and 12 banks of 10 signals, short plenty to keep everyone happy! Expression Pedal Roland EV5 is the type, that is to say basic but effective.
It costs still expensive just to the south (€ 380 nine ten years ago!) So I pulled over to the secondhand (not bad abused elsewhere).
The FC200 is a little old companion known that it never let you down. It's rustic, to the point of being able to tweak yourself (eg I added an additional switch once drill and soldering iron). And it really is indestructible: it can throw down, it always starts like clockwork!
The biggest flaw I found is that it is very aggressive with his sheets folded corners salient fuck all the gear with which it is stored ...
The color and look is very square eighties now, but it is simple and effective (we moved onstage super fast, which is very nice). Compared to the newer gear, it just lacks a control channel amp to be perfect (but with a midi switcher is doing it).
»
guigui_jones05/23/2012

guigui_jones's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Use for 14 years"

Roland FC-200
I used it from 1995 to 2009.

I've tried a pedal and the ART Berhinger FCB1010 but after purchase, but with NO regrets.

Robustness is real. Many times and repeated in all possible conditions (up to the mud) and it still works.

The only weak point is the power plug very brittle, so, I totally built a transformer inside the pedal to connect directly to the mains 230v.

Value for money that I describe as correct because it is not given (2000F in 1995) for small electronics and micro-switch in a big box of sheet metal, but it works and long, so I do not regret this purchase well pay for itself ... even though he now gathering dust in my basement.
»
honey3305/12/2012

honey33's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good MIDI foot controller."

Roland FC-200
Hello,

I use it for several years, I have a config in 19 "racks and I always kept the pedal.
It is very robust and reliable.
I know there are competitors now, but I'm very satisfied and would not change for another.
I recently diets "ghost", it works perfectly ...
I therefore had to upgrade my hardware and it does not seem outdated.
There's little brother 'fc 50 ", a friend has a very long time and is still effective.
There are also modes control change, program, and exclusive notes that can be controlled by a pedal boss F5U (but it has very little interest).
These modes are used primarily for home studio or keyboard ...
The connectors at the back are very comprehensive and can receive all cabling, if it is used with batteries, it is very greedy.

To summarize: simple, robust, efficient.
I put 9/10 because perfection is not of this world but I would not give a weak point.
»
axoa.killer05/07/2012

axoa.killer's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good but not great either"

Roland FC-200
How long you use it?

I have for over a year now
What is so special that you love the most, least?

I was attracted by its expression pedal integrée.Mais reveals that it does not as well as a 5 by EV is very robust against it, he took the rain is falling several times ... no worries!

Did you tried many other models before buying it?

No, this is my first pedalboard tate twelve o'clock I had to change to a smaller and without expression pedal ...

How would you rate the quality / price?

On occasion it is quite hard but found the price is right (considering the price of a nine CF 300!)

With experience, you do again this choice? ...

Yes and no hard to say ...

I do not use the expression pedal is zero (in my opinion she does not return exactly the same position and it is unusable with a whammy for example)

on the other hand is very solid and reliable for changing preset ...

I advice for someone who does not seek a pedalboard with a very precise expression pedal ...

Musically!

Tom "Axoa killer"

PS I almost forgot, the expression pedal (I know I speak only of ca .... ;-)) is right on the bottom bracket and I am using my left foot ... in short an inverted version of would have been a lot ^ ^
»

Roland FC-200 images

  • Roland FC-200
  • Roland FC-200
  • Roland FC-200
  • Roland FC-200

Roland FC-200 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: fc 200, fc200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.