Peak FCB4X
+

Peak FCB4X

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FCB4X, MIDI Pedal from Peak.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peak FCB4X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Peak
  • Model: FCB4X
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 09/03/2014

 1 MIDI OUT with 7-pin DIN connector supports phantom power on pin 6, 7. (Polarity is not important)

• Flexible power requirements: 9V-12V, AC or DC, at 100mA via a 5.5mm/2.1mm barrel connector. (Power Adapter is not included)

• 2 bank switches, 4 patch switches with heavy duty foot switch.

• Programmable mode with 128 presets, arranged in 32 banks of 4 presets.

• Program Change message (PC), Control Change message (CC) and midi Note On/Off messages support (16 midi messages per preset, all on different MIDI channels)

• Blue color LCD display 16 characters x 2 lines with big character size.

• RGB multi colors LED programmable to display preset status.

• 2 Expression pedal inputs EXP1 and EXP2 assignable to any Control Change Number on any MIDI channel for each PATCH (arrange in 128 presets with 32 banks x 4 presets)

• Housed in a sleek aluminum chassis and brushed finish with black anodized coating.

• Dimensions approx. : 10.3"W x 4.7"D x 2.0"H (26.2cm x 12.0cm x 5.0cm)

• Weight approx. : 2.2lb (1.0kg)

»

Peak FCB4X user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
piperman09/03/2014

piperman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" tap Killer"

Peak FCB4X
Bought early August, the pedal has two weeks to arrive from Thailand.
I built for one week in my pedal board and I feel that it will be difficult to do without it now.
Previously I had a Midimate (not so easy to parameterize and I did not like the rubber contacts) ART X-11; a tank has two expression pedals which I still have but a huge weight; a huge volume and pass DC / PC concerns all the pedals.
On FCB4X; each has 16 preset messages assignable twelve o'clock each on a different channel Midi; this can be PCs, CC, of ​​notesON / OFF.
4 banks of 32 buttons is the ideal; navigation between banks is immediate. the size of the unit is perfect; In addition it is a small box black brushed aluminum has a wild look.
Paid $ 298 ... without customs ... for now.

Access to the setting by pressing both buttons up / down selector bank.
The setting is very intuitive; I did not have a user manual; which for a pedal Midi is a tour de force!
The screen is a good helper must say.
Obviously you can edit the name of each preset and most is the color of the LED editable preset, blue, white, cyan, green, purple, red, yellow.
I fly with: my compressor Noon (G-Lab), the Pigtronix echolution2 my randall RM4 preamp; I miss a midi hub to restart behind the VoiceLive Touch; all on different channels.

It lacks a USB port for firmware update and backup config can be. may be.
»

Peak FCB4X images

  • Peak FCB4X

Discover other products!

Other names: fcb 4x, fcb4 x

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.