Rocktron Midimate V2
+

Rocktron Midimate V2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Midimate V2, MIDI Pedal from Rocktron.


12 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Rocktron Midimate V2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Rocktron
  • Model:Midimate V2
  • Category:MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Rocktron Midimate V2 user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 12 reviews )
 3 reviews25 %
 6 reviews50 %
 2 reviews17 %
Value For Money :
stevo6405/17/2014

stevo64's review"Great Unit but Quality Control an Issue"

Rocktron Midimate V2
I just bought a Rocktron Midi Mate, had it shipped from the USA, plugged it into my Triaxis using a Rocktron 7-pin Midi cable and supplied phantom power (9VAC) using a Pedal Power AC into the Triaxis. Turned it on and everything just worked!
Awesome unit that is perfect for my needs. BUT part of the LED display doesn't work properly (out of the box) which definitely took away the buzz of buying a new unit. Now I need to shell out $60 to mail the unit back for a replacement, or put up with a faulty display. There was nothing wrong with the packaging (padded boxes inside padded boxes) so I can only suspect the unit probably wasn't properly factory tested on the production line in China.
First Rocktron product I have ever bought. What's the quality generally like? I searched the net and couldn't find much in the way of problems.
»
stompboxjon04/12/2012

stompboxjon's review"easy to use"

Rocktron Midimate V2
The Rocktron Midimate v2 is a midi pedal that I tried after using the one by Behringer. The Rockton Midimate is a good midi pedal with 128 presets and can be synced up in a heart beat. You will have no problems with this midi pedal. The manual that comes with it is very easy to understand, I actually lost my manual so I contacted them and they emailed me a digital version of the manual. I just wanted it on hand just in case I needed it or if I sold it I would want to be able to put the manual with it.

This unit in general is as well built as the Behringer midi pedals. It actually seems to be not very well put together. In the few months that I used it I never had any problems with it though. But just doesn’t seem to be as solidly built as I like my gear. I need my gear to be able to take a beaten because I travel a lot and take my gear all over the place and it will have to take some bangs and bumps.

Keep in mind that the Rocktron Midimante needs phantom power though. Either from a source that you already have with your interface or you will need to purchase some phantom power. I didn’t have that end mind when I got this. The Rockton Midimate has 12 banks and each bank has up to maybe 15 presets if I am remembering correctly. There are also 10 switches. The unit itself isn’t that big itself so its very easy to lug around.

Overall, its not bad. I just prefer the Behringer Midi pedals over this one just because I feel like it’s a better deal for the money and its built stronger. Though there is nothing wrong with this one at all, Rocktron has created a very affordable midi pedal that you will love. Give it a shot! But trust me you will like the Behringer mdi pedal better.
»
Audiofanzine FR12/14/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Rocktron Midimate V2
(Originally written by Doc Plus/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
The Midimate was my first Midi foot controller and I find its user's manual very clear!

At first sight I thought the switches were poor quality but I haven't had a problem up to now.

Some might miss an expression pedal. But I believe it's an advantage because that way you can freely choose an external expression pedal.

Pros:

- Price

- 5 IA

- 3 operating modes

- Display

- Easy and quick programming

- Clear user's manual

Cons (considering the price):

- It's not possible to use all 10 switches as 10 IA

You can read the features and some comments below.

User's manual: http://www.rocktron.com/site/support/manuals/midimate.pdf.zip

Dimensions: 19.75" wide x 5.5" deep x 2" tall

Connections: 7-pin Midi Out (Phantom power), Pedal (for an expression pedal) and 9 V AC (PSU is provided)

If you already have Midi gear that provides phantom power you won't need the PSU.

- 128 presets

- 3 operating modes: Bank (access to 12 banks with 10 presets), Instant Access (select the preset number with 2 switches), Controller (5 bottom switches = presets, 5 top switches = Instant Access IA)

- 10 switches, 5 usable as IA.

For beginners: IA allows you to switch a parameter on/off. For example, you may activate a midi loop containing an effect pedal or a reverb in a preset of your Midi effects processor.

- 6 simultaneous PC and 6 CC.

- 2 displays: one for the preset number and a second one for the preset name (8 characters max)

- Preset saving with only two switches

- Very easy programming thanks to the user's manual and the second display.
»
swingoblue01/01/2014

swingoblue's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Rocktron Midimate V2
Works for 15 years, super strong .. Underwent snow, water, beach and tj is the ..
Makes good use of voodu valve
»

Rocktron Midimate V2 images

  • Rocktron Midimate V2
  • Rocktron Midimate V2
  • Rocktron Midimate V2
  • Rocktron Midimate V2

Rocktron Midimate V2 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: midimatev2, midimate v 2, midimate v2, midimate

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.