Yamaha MFC06
+

Yamaha MFC06

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MFC06, MIDI Pedal from Yamaha.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha MFC06 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: MFC06
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha MFC06 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
jihem03/27/2009

jihem's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha MFC06
Probably unknown because nobody has referenced here before me, the MFC06 pedal is a little minimalist powered by an AC adapter or 6 AA batteries which are placed in a plastic container, which is itself plugged into a battery type 9v, and slides into a housing closed by a metal plate locked by a screw loose you can unscrew it by hand if you have a sufficient grip.

While the case is solid metal construction is reliable! Apart from the connector for external power, there is only a MIDI Out, located at the rear. The 6 pedals easily answered, but their functions are very limited:

The first can switch from PGM mode EFFECT. In the first, following the 5 pedals send program changes from 0 to 4, and in the other, they send control messages 116 to 120 with a value of 127.

These can be cut or light effects independently floors Compression, Distortion, EQ, Modulation and Reverb effect plug-FX500 and FX550, and it was the main reason for existence of this little pedal ... I almost forgot to specify that the MFC06 emits its messages on channel 1!

Very limited in its use, this pedal is very reliable, well built and does exactly what the few tasks that are capable of carrying!

I used it a few times in the early 90s, connected to a Yamaha MEP4 which allowed to extend its capabilities.
»

Yamaha MFC06 images

  • Yamaha MFC06

Discover other products!

Other names: mfc06, mfc 06

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.