API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
+

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

500-6B Lunchbox, Accessorie for Effects Module from API Audio.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $664 Average price: $664

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: API Audio
  • Model: 500-6B Lunchbox
  • Category: Accessories for Effects Modules
  • Added in our database on: 03/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox

Sweetwater 500-6B 6-slot 500 Series Lunchbox $664.05

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
moosers03/15/2010

moosers's review

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
The API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox is six slot casing, designed for 500 series modules made by API and other companies. The 500-6B has a built in power supply, which is very nice as you don't have to get a separate one to power up your modules. It will fit just about any 500 module as far as I know...

UTILIZATION

There isn't anything that you really need to know about using the API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox, as once you've got it set up, you're good to go. It isn't hard to place the modules into the 500-6B as they slide right in without any problems. I don't think that you really need a manual, but if you're new to the make up of 500 series racks and cases, it might be a good idea to have it around anyway.

SOUND QUALITY

There isn't anything at all that you can judge the API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox on sound quality, as it is merely as casing for 500 series modules. No sounds whatsoever are made or processed through this piece of gear - it only houses modules that do. It doesn't have the means to color or add to any of the sounds that you hear in the modules either...

OVERALL OPINION

As far as 500 series casings go, the API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox is one of the best out there for a few different reasons. First, since API does manufacture most of the 500 series modules out there, this casing is absolutely fully compatible with their modules and other out there. They really invented the lunch box and 500 series design, so getting it from the source isn't a bad idea. It is also great that it comes with the power supply, which is a considerable amount of money if you need to buy one on its own. So even though you might have to pay a bit more for this 500 series casing than you would another, it makes up for this with the power supply being included. If you're looking to put together a 500 series rack, I'd highly recommend going with the API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox.
»
ced wolff12/15/2012

ced wolff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Essential"

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
1 box created by API to load the modules you want (preamp, dynamics, EQ, convertos, summing effects, ect ...). The concept already existed in some marques.Avec format 500 format is the same for all . It is the concept

UTILIZATION

A switch, just load the modules you are voulez.Les connnectiques rear XLR

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality depends on your modules.Je has 2 audio DRS1 phoenix, phoenix audio drs equa 1 eq and a compressor purple audio work comp (UREI clone). All major brands are mises.Il no more that 'to make your composition ...

OVERALL OPINION

I have been using 1.5 an.Le case is strong and the euro silencieux.Il just missing to complete my box.Le choice is énnorme, API, Neve, SSL, Chandler Limited, BAE, Purple Audio, Harrison, JDK, ...
»
rbo02/21/2011

rbo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Happy with my API"

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
My first rack 500, I think the first rack 500 that existed. Then API released version 10 modules, intended for fixed installation. Other manufacturers then followed suit. I think Brent Averill (BAE), Purple Audio.

It includes 6 inputs / outputs on XLR. On the last version released in 2010, there are also two DB25 connectors for easy connection (and thus two additional inputs and outputs). Practice to connect to a patch.

UTILIZATION

Integration into an audio system is very easy and allows you to combine different treatments in one compact machine. Perfect to mount a Channel Strip or to consolidate external treatments.

SOUND QUALITY

Quality side, no problems. The rack is solid. Question feed, I can not comment because I did two modules installed.

OVERALL OPINION

Very good value for money to put the slippery slope of format modules 500.
I appreciate the wide range of modules available today.
»

API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox images

  • API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
  • API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
  • API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox
  • API Audio 500-6B Lunchbox

Discover other products!

Other API Audio accessories for Effects Modules

Other categories in Studio Effects

Other names: 500 6b lunchbox, 5006blunchbox, 500 6 b lunchbox, 5006 blunchbox, 500 6b, 50 06blunchbox, 50 06 blunchbox, api 500 lunchbox 6 slots ear mounting, api500lunchbox6slotsearmounting, api500 lunchbox6 slotsearmounting, api500 lunchbox6 slots ear mounting, api 500lunchbox 6slots ear mounting

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.