Shure SM27
+

Shure SM27

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SM27, Other Microphone from Shure.


1 user review
Prices starting at $299 average price: $299

Shure SM27 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:SM27
  • Category:Other Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 02/05/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Shure SM27

Sweetwater SM27 Large-diaphragm Condenser Microphone $299

Shure SM27 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
sw8003/03/2013

sw80's review"impressed me from day 1"

Shure SM27
The Shure SM27 is a large diaphragm condenser microphone that comes with a shock mount, case and bag to put in for travel. The build of this microphone surprised me because it seems to be made out of heavier materials and nothing is cheap about it. The SM 27 has a uniform cardioids pattern that is great with off axis rejection and not allowing all of those unwanted noises to be recorded or heard.

OVERALL OPINION

I have used this microphone around 15 different times and it has never let me or my group down. It is a great microphone to record vocals with. All of our vocals have been recorded very clean with this microphone and we have been using it for about 3 years now. We can even get great acoustic guitar recordings with it depending on microphone placement. We get the best sound when the guitar is about 10 to 14 inches away from this microphone. I do recommend this microphone to anyone who is a guitarist (acoustic) and vocalist wanted a multiple purpose microphone that they can have for their home set up to record songs with. This microphone looks great and is built to last a long time. It has a solid construction and brushed matte look to it keeping it shiny and scratch free.
Out of all of the times we have used it and all of the people that I have heard that have used it in the past. Not once has anyone not sounded good with this microphone. Now this isn’t the first choice microphone in this price range but if a studio has this microphone I will never say I don’t want to record with it because I already know how good it is with instruments and vocals. I do not own this microphone at the current moment but another studio that I got to frequently uses it a lot. The frequency response is 20 to 20,000 Hz and it has a cardioid polar pattern.
»

Shure SM27 news

Shure Releases 2 New SM Mics

Shure Releases 2 New SM Mics

Published on 02/05/09
Shure has announced the introduction of the SM27 and SM137 microphones.

Shure SM27 images

  • Shure SM27
  • Shure SM27
  • Shure SM27
  • Shure SM27

Shure SM27 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: sm27, sm 27

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.