Line 6 Flextone II Plus
+

Line 6 Flextone II Plus

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Flextone II Plus, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Line 6 in the Flextone series.


3 user reviews

Line 6 Flextone II Plus tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:Flextone II Plus
  • Series:Flextone
  • Category:Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Line 6 Flextone II Plus user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/A good simulation - if you like simulations...11/17/2003

MGR/A good simulation - if you like simulations...'s review"Line 6 Flextone II Plus"

Line 6 Flextone II Plus
I bought this amp in Dublin, Ireland for 499 Euros because I needed an amp with enough versatility to get me through a rock covers gig.

I think the amp has some really good effects - particularly the chorus and delay.
The Rotary effect is quite good as well. I like the way the amp changes ALL the settings (levels, effects, rate...) every time you change from one patch to another.
I also like the way that the delay will "carry over" when you switch to a patch with no delay. That's a nice touch.

Well, at the en of the day - the amp is a computer simulation. Don't get me wrong, it is a very GOOD simulation. The main problem is that it just sounds a bit too digital. Also - the "Fender" sound is nearly impossible to get as loud as the more distorted amp simulations. Also - the really distorted simulations have very little treble and/or distintction. Overall, they're a bit too mushy and bass-heavy.

Although none of my friends have had any trouble with their Line 6 problems - I've sent my amp back 8 times now. I know... unbelievable. Although they tried to accuse me of "abusing" the amp and told me that I was lucky that they repaired it for free, considering that it would no longer be under warranty for damage that was caused through abuse or neglect - they have (to their credit) repaired it and returned it every time.

My thoughts are that this is a good workhorse of an amp if you need a lot of versatility in tone. I wouldn't use it for my original project because it souns too much like a computer but for going out and making money in a covers band, it has done quite well. I only hope that my amp was the bad apple in the lot and that not ALL of them are going to break down 9 times in 3 years.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Evan03/03/2003

MGR/Evan's review"Line 6 Flextone II Plus w/ Extention Cab"

Line 6 Flextone II Plus
I got the flextone plus off of Ebay in mint condition for 500 and i bought the cab for 200 (on sale) at the local guitar shop.

I Love EVERYTHING!! This set-up is the greatest!! its loaded with 32 amp models and 16 effects which kick serious butt!! i was soo sick of cords, from my pedals, now i only have 3 cords, one from the FB4 foot-controller, one to my Cry Baby, and the other to my guitar. Its got a 100 watts of tubetone technology that sounds almost identical to marshall tube half stacks on some certain sounds. and to you people that are worried about the amp not being loud enough...my friend and i turned it up to 40 watts and it sounded like we were in a tube for 2 days!!!

NOTHING...IT IS GREAT!! (a little heavy though...but most amps are)

built perfectly, no flaws...it is in mint condition...i have a cover for the amp and the cab and i would recomend buying covers for both of them if u want to keep them in pristine condition...it is very durable but they covers can pretect it from getting minor scratches and dings.

Great set-up for people who like great sounding amps, for people that want to save money, and for people that hate cords! U might be asking yourself, how can this amp save me money? Now last i checked stomp box pedals cost between a hundred dollars and 150 dollars, and before you know it u could easily spend over 1,000 dollars in pedals. This set-up has the perfect sound for any style of playing, whether it be blues or death meatal!
BUY IT!!!! OVERALL GRADE: A+++++++++

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/solsurfr01/17/2002

MGR/solsurfr's review"Line 6 Flextone II Plus"

Line 6 Flextone II Plus
Won this amp rig on EBay. My band plays a wide variety of covers from modern rock to blues to folk to jazz. This rig included the Flextone II Plus Amp, Extended 2x12 Cabinet and Floorboard. Custom Tuki pad covers were included for all items. $710.00.

Tones! You want tones, you get tones! 32 different kinds of tones too! It seems to me that DSP is maturing and growing fast. If I want to jam Pearl Jam, dial it up no problem. If I want Freddie King, dial it up no problem. If I want Clapton same. Metallica same thing. Wow.

With complex equipment comes complex learning curve. Patience is key here. You need to study this amp and fine tune it to your liking. The work is much but it's worth it.

Durable. Heavy and portable. So far, very reliable.

Great choice for those who want all kinds of sounds and amp models. If your willing to tweak and learn, you'll be happy.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Line 6 Flextone II Plus images

  • Line 6 Flextone II Plus
  • Line 6 Flextone II Plus
  • Line 6 Flextone II Plus
  • Line 6 Flextone II Plus

Discover other products!

Other names: flextoneii plus, flextoneiiplus, flext 1 ii plus, flext 1 ii plus, flext 1 iiplus

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.