Logitech Z-2300
+

Logitech Z-2300

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Z-2300, Multimedia Speaker from Logitech.


5 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $70 Avg used price: $70Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Logitech Z-2300 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Logitech
  • Model: Z-2300
  • Category: Multimedia Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 07/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Logitech Z-2300 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
 1 user review20 %
Pat.Rick01/28/2014

Pat.Rick's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The Absolute Reference 2.1"

Logitech Z-2300
Bose may kindly went into hiding.
The weak point of this kit comes Acute remains a little too metal for perfection eager ear that, at very high volume. If not, the sound is exemplary. May have not asked too small satellite that are doing well in the earlier set with perfect medium. Compared to other kit, the whole is more homogeneous.
In fact it is mostly the box that makes the difference. Bose and others can go back and get the shovel and bucket to go play sandbox. YES, it is to the point here! I find it much better than many high-end Hi-Fi cabinet It will not run behind a subwoofer JBL ES Series ... on the other hand it can put a crappy Yamaha YST-FSW100 do better than a Yamaha YST-SW030 YST-SW216 and and play the elbow with a Yamaha YST-SW515.

The Yamaha YST-SW515 is a real rival, the JAMO SUB Subwoofer 260 as example. The price is very different, and I have a penchant for Z-2300 anyway.
»
Legoman97201/23/2013

Legoman972's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" One of the best 2.1"

Logitech Z-2300
How long have you been using?

I use it for 3 years.


Did you try many other models before buying it?

No, but I could compare after purchase and I do not regret my choice.


What is so special that you like most and least?

The +
1) The low, cest his strong point. The box is perfect casi and down easily at low frequencies. Ideal not only for music but also movies.

2) No encomnbrant. Is placed on a desk or lounge.

3) The Remote is impeccable. On / Off button for sound, headphone jack, Bass Boost.

The -

1) Acute un pti bit feeble and especially with the low metal which is already present.

2) We can not completely disconnect the low, just lower or raise it. Damage


How do you rate the quality / price?

Quality / price excellent, I do not regret my purchase and the machine still works the same after 3 years of frequent use. (Casiment daily)

With experience, you do again this choice?

I remake that choice without hesitation. I have been advising and I jumped because I sought a 2.1 with good powerful bass.

As an amateur composer I also used to compose and so it allows me to hear low frequencies.

The ideal will be to change satellites and keep the box. It is still necessary to find which have the same impedance and the same wattage ... A try but not required!
»
Guigui 10/24/2012

Guigui 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good: recommended!"

Logitech Z-2300
The +:
- Powerful, clean and especially (THX is there), so long as it is well established kit, sound does not saturate!
- Wired remote with volume / acute / grave and mute the output to headphones, for example.
- The design, although I would have preferred one colori black.

The -:
- ...

- How would you rate quality / price ratio?
The best I've found about € 150. Some people also bought this kit to equip their small living ... The design was to allow the limit.

- With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes, but unfortunately this kit it sells more it was replaced by the Z623, which I have no doubt, is perfectly replace (design makes advantage kit for PC, therefore less attractive for use in the living room). Perfect for all uses: music / movies / games.
»
subut3x11/17/2007

subut3x's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Logitech Z-2300
- How long have you use it?
Since ending for two years on my desktop PC in my room.
- What is the particular feature you like best and least?
Most:
1) The trs powerful, like a system that PA.
2) Low trs powerful, make you vibrate the entire body (and no need to push back the volume for that).
2) The THX certification.
3) The design.

The -:
1) The tlcommande wired cable which plutt short, forcing virtually Systm thus be used on desktop PCs.
2) The size of the box, a little imposing.
3) Lack daigues lightweight.
- Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
Aside from my old mini string Stereo, no. But few have tested jai Systm PA in shops specially javoue that the system and Logitech did the same nest if better, as it is more his level prcis.
- How do you report qualitprix?
Simply excellent, I bought 160 lai lpoque 2 years ago about fnac, but it must be much less CHRE today (jespre quil still exists because its a fabulous product).

- With the exprience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes, totally.
Systm This is one of 2.1 the most powerful office that I know.
Its a pleasure vritable dcouter of music on it, watch movies, play them jeuxvidos, etc..
IDAL really add sound to a medium large room.
I dont date yet to saturate the Systm On success by pushing the volume. The bass does not weaken a bit, but I never nai nai pushed back because I do not want to break my System.
Sure be friends with your neighbors before using the Logitech Z-2300 (tip), the bass through most walls with no problem.
»

Discover other products!

Other Logitech multimedia Speakers

Other categories in Audio Devices/Peripherals

Other names: z 2300, z2300

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.