Zvex Double Rock
+

Zvex Double Rock

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Double Rock, Other guitar saturation effect from Zvex.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $259 Average price: $605

Zvex Double Rock tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Zvex
  • Model: Double Rock
  • Category: Other guitar saturation effects
  • Added in our database on: 01/17/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Zvex Double Rock

Amazon ZVex Double Rock $259
Amazon Double Rock $951.76

Zvex Double Rock user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
triton5911/22/2014

triton59's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zvex Double Rock
What are the effects or types of effects available? Choice 2 distortions or 2 boosters, mixing as you wish.

What technology is used? ANALOG, is even a built-in noise gate lil well as works that we are not in the high gain levels.

Are they edited? No, no backup sounds.

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is it simple? Editing sounds and effects is it easy? Yes, tone volume and drive for distortion and volume just for the boost, simpler you die

Is the manual clear and sufficient? Yes, but there is no need really.

SOUND QUALITY

Are the effects effective, responsive and realistic enough? Great sound like Marshall, sensitive to the dynamics, really it sounds.

What instruments do you use? Paul Epiphone, Gibson SG 2014

Which ones do you prefer, you hate? What I like best is the volume knob, it has enough power to wake the dead!

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it? About 2 years

What is so special that you like most and least? Plus, the tremendous reserve volume. Least, having to put a noise gate behind for breath but it I think it is valid with all distos.

Have you tried many other models before buying it? Yes boss, vox, of T.Rex ...

How would you rate the quality / price? Quality is at the rendezvous but Zvex effects chèr cost. Value for money ok

With experience, you do again this choice? Yes, it's a real Swiss Army knife this pedal, it did a good job on both transistor amp, but also tube amp. I love the sound of the attack of note is powerful, we really like hearing an old Marshall.
»
11/12/2012

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" 2 box of rock in a row!"

Zvex Double Rock
Overdrive pedal box together two of rock (or two super Hard-On) cascade, initially commissioned by Zvex at the guy dinosor Junior Zvex decided to get this pedal to the general public.
Made exclusively in the U.S. with components sorted, hand painted, signed, dated, etc..
Not Vexter version for now (ie the same but assembled in Asia)

UTILIZATION

9v DC connection, in and out of EVERY side of the pedal, power supply jack impractical as many Zvex pedal right at the jack in and annoying for passing it.
Controls Volume, Tone, Gain on each section and two selectors, one of three positions for more or less bass, and the other to select boost or distortion.
Intuitive control analog awesomeness ...

SOUND QUALITY

As promised this pedal BOR held out two in one. one or two super hard, depending on what you want via the corresponding switch
A multitude of config so we can boost a Od or vice versa, have cascading short, everything is possible.
The sound quality is good on the appointment which makes this machine THE pedal to find the sound of your Jtm Marshall (which was already the case Box of Rock) plus the opportunity to spend the click of a footswitch to a more muscular putting gains cascade.
(I know less about the boost section because I use this pedal mode BOR to enjoy two gain stages in a single pedal)

OVERALL OPINION

Dynamic, musical, versatile, its huge vintage Marshall typed.
High class again in Zvex
»

Zvex Double Rock news

[NAMM] Z.vex Double Rock

[NAMM] Z.vex Double Rock

Published on 01/17/12
Z.vex Effects announces production prototypes for three new effects at Winter NAMM 2012, including the Double Rock.

Zvex Double Rock images

  • Zvex Double Rock
  • Zvex Double Rock
  • Zvex Double Rock
  • Zvex Double Rock

Zvex Double Rock videos

Discover other products!

Other Zvex other guitar saturation effects

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: doublerock, double rock

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.