GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
+

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Phat.Boy V2, Other MIDI Control Surface from GForce Software.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:GForce Software
  • Model:Phat.Boy V2
  • Category:Other MIDI Control Surfaces
  • Added in our database on: 07/30/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2 user reviews

PaulyPaul10/15/2012

PaulyPaul's review"works like a charm"

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
The Phat Boy is a MIDI Controller that has a classic synth type look to it. It will allow you to have it control any of the functions you might want it to control in your DAW. I have the Phat Boy specifically set up with a few different VST synths that I use on a regular basis. So that each time I use those synths I can tweak and change the parameters of them right with the Phat Boy without even having to touch the mouse or mess with the VST at all. The Phat Boy connects to your computer via MIDI and it is very easy to set up and to use it. It comes with different face plates for it so you can basically use the functions for whatever you want if you use the blank face plate or you can use the one that’s already labeled with options like (filter cut, etc..).
The Phat boy has been around for a while so if you can find one that someone is selling you will be able to get it at a really cheap price. It is a smaller and pretty thin unit so storing it or having desk space for it will not be hard to find. You can not rack it though.

The quality of the G Media Phat Boy is great, it is well built with strong heavy material. I have had it for a while and dropped it and even spilled stuff on it and it still works great. I am happy that I chose to use the Phat Boy, I do wish that it was rack-able though. That is about the only request that I had with it because you can run out of desk space fast with all these controllers and MIDI gear. If you are in the search of a MIDI controller with fully assignable knobs then the Phat Boy is perfect for you, especially if you are on a small budget.
»
LEMASTHO04/29/2014

LEMASTHO's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" An old still operational!"

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
I bought it in January 1999 to 1350 F.

I had connected to my DX2 Sound Blaster 66 and at the time, driving an app like Rebirth Phatboy with a class that was too!

I tried and bought a lot of other toys since, but it remains my favorite (Nostalgia)!

1999: I would do this choice (There was not much other to say!).
Today: I could buy one for driving a synth or other (At this point he drives a KAOSSILATOR PRO +)!
»
suntsu06/09/2012

suntsu's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" An old dinosaur ..."

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
I use it since 1997 or even longer ...
This date so that it's difficult to be certain but whatever I have at least 15 years and is still there! ...
I correctly and regularly interviews with CRC 2-26 and this small scheme succeeded him well! What I like is the feel of knobs that respond like clockwork! Looks like they are mounted on ball bearings! On top of that I really appreciate the robustness of the machine! If I had to make this purchase choice 15 years ago I would have done the same now obviously from what we do and mainly pots to race I would do infinite that choice .. 0
»
Blue Bird08/04/2002

Blue Bird's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
The basic concept is pretty good. I use it primarily with Rebirh with the Phat Boy who seemed designed.
Unfortunately I quickly dchant after a few days of use some knobs rpondaient trs wrong with jumps in pulsed rponses (from 8, 9 or 0 for no apparent reason) I then tested on different MIDI interfaces with friends, same symptoms.
Management service representative. After two weeks the Service called me to ask what is wrong, then I explain anything, finally 3 weeks later I get the beast. The shop can not find it and ended up giving me a new one. Oh and surprise some merdouillent potentiometers, and varies from Durt potentiometer to another.
It was too much, more Reason entering the market and the number of potentiometer grew significantly compared to the usefulness of rebirth and Phat Boy it was less noticeable because its possibilities are limited.
I do not think that choice again. The Phat Boy it's more for show than anything else.
»

GForce Software Phat.Boy V2 images

  • GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
  • GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
  • GForce Software Phat.Boy V2
  • GForce Software Phat.Boy V2

Discover other products!

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: phatboyv2, phat boy v 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.