Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
+

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

SD-1 SUPER OverDrive, Overdrive pedal from Boss.


27 user reviews
Prices starting at $49 average price: $50
Find it in the classifieds starting at $35 avg used price: $52

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on:04/17/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Sam Ash SD-1 Super OverDrive Pedal $49.99
Sweetwater SD-1 Super Overdrive Pedal $49.99

Buy used Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive Boss SD-1 Super Overdrive $35 »

User Reviews Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Average Score:4.1( 4.1/5 based on 27 reviews )
 12 reviews44 %
 9 reviews33 %
 3 reviews11 %
 2 reviews7 %
Value For Money:
MGR/Billy11/02/2010

MGR/Billy's review"Boss SD-1 Super Overdrive"

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
This is the 3 knob, yellow Boss SD-1 Super Overdrive pedal. My goal was to turn it into a more bass friendly overdrive pedal.

I bought this pedal through AMS American Musical Supply for $40. I ordered it and it shipped the next day. Great service as always from AMS! I bought it as an introduction to pedal modding.

I like the pedal because it is built so darn tough. It was easy to take apart and work on. I removed the C6 capacitor, upgraded the C3 capacitor to a .01uf metal cap and jumped the R10 slot with a bare wire.

What that did was make the tone knob sweepable and allowed more bass through the circuit.

Not much I didn't like about the pedal. I mean stock it isn't too great. It's very treblely, but hey for 20 minutes of work and $2 in parts you can have the pedal sounding as good as one two to three times in price.

Beyond tough. If you broke a Boss pedal, you're doing something terribly wrong!

With a little bit of work this can be a great overdrive pedal. If you're looking for a first pedal to mod, this is the pedal. You can turn it into a Tubescreamer easily. $40 brand new, you aren't going to find a better deal.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Erik L.11/14/2004

MGR/Erik L.'s review"Boss SD-1 SuperOverDrive"

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
I bought it second hand for about 25 euros from a friend.

This pedal is very versatile. It gives a nice subtile overdrive sound on the clean channel of my marshall valvestate and a fat sustaining boost on the lead channel.
I use it most of the time for solos, to boost up my sound. It gives a very warm overdrive, much better then the OD-3, which I used for a while untill I heard the SD-1.

Nothing I think. Oh yes, it sounds better with single coil pickups than with humbuckers, but that's no problem cause I don't play humbuckers.

BOSS, so uhm, built like a tank, you can stamp on it, throw with it, smash some bottles of beer on it and it will still work fine

Nice pedal, warm sound, very sturdy, ...
I love it, it's the best overdrive pedal I ever used.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Andrew Edwards01/17/2004

MGR/Andrew Edwards's review"Boss SD-1 (Super Overdrive)"

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
I bought this pedal off a friend used for 40$ Canadian.

The smooth thick tone you will experience is unreal with this little unit. It is also very easy to adjust and understand the controls on the pedal. After only a few minutes of tweaking with this pedal you will have found your perfect sound. The pedal is also built like a rock since it is a Boss pedal.

The color isn't the most attractive thing in the world but who cares anyways.

One word "Boss" so it's very tough.

This pedal is designed to have a thick blues/rock overdrive not thrashy distortion. I play in a punk band and I love the tone I've been using even thoug this pedal isn't meant for punk. If you like smooth thick tones then this pedal is definitly for you.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Sam12/30/2003

MGR/Sam's review"Boss SD-1"

Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
I paid $45 at a used gear place as it sounded OK in the store (like most gear)

Nice yellow box...hard to misplace

It sucks ALL the bottom out of your guitar sound, leaving only a raspy, thin 80's vacuum cleaner tone

Built like a tank...sadly

Waste of $45. For overdrive, the Maxon OD 808 is far superior and worth the extra cash.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

  • Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
  • Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
  • Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive
  • Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Videos Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Audio files Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Manuals and other files Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Discover other products!

Other names: sd1, sd 1, sd 1 super overdrive, sd1superoverdrive, sd1 superoverdrive, sd1 super overdrive, sd 1super overdrive, sd 1 super over drive, super overdrive sd 1, pedale sd 1, pedalesd1, pedale sd1, SD-1

Price evolution - Boss SD-1 SUPER OverDrive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.