Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
+

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OD-855 Overdrive II, Overdrive pedal from Ibanez.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: OD-855 Overdrive II
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
marctwain09/05/2008

marctwain's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
Analog pedal contains the legendary chip.
extremely simple and effective common configuration for TS

distortion
Tone
level
ON / OFF switch
Led red light.
Wearing ext 9v power supply
Runs on 9V battery

USE

For settings, reflexes are those that have had from a TS9 or TS808
each very effective setting, the original switch on mine was never changed and still going strong after all these years. The panel sounds What can be achieved with is quite broad and rather 70's. I come ...

SOUND QUALITY

With the right settings, there is the potential of a TS808. Try it with a Les Paul and a stratovolcano to discover its potential. The grain remains decidedly more dominant FUZZ on its descendants. The knob DRIVE, spent the past 3H, it was downright dementia FUZZ, 70's wish. With DRIVE 0, the max level, you get a great boost good bluesy, again on the same principle as the ODs it inspired. The settings are subtle, very fine and effective.

NOTICE GLOBAL

Accustomed to TS808, TS9, TS10 and TS5 + MOD, I use it for a few months, I love everything about this pedal. It is mythical and hard enough to find at reasonable prices, vintage oblige. I preciously among TS808 and TS9 she meets in the potential combinations is absolutely insane. A pedal to have in his artillery. If you see a move, it's worth the try. If I paumais I imagine it would be difficult to find another. A great vintage look, sturdy like a tank with legendary khaki. Sure, I'll take care of and play very long. great.
»
Akallons07/31/2013

Akallons's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Overdrive a little tinny"

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
Analog effect reproducing a little tube distortion (in the style of the distortion produced by the EL84 full) unlike its predecessor Ibanez OD-850 ... This time the name Overdrive has a meaning!

UTILIZATION

Still the same, a knob distortion, volume and tone ...

SOUND QUALITY

A much more musical than the previous version with this time linear progression potentiometers grain. For the tone knob, there is a fairly versatile role similar to the tone knob of the TS-808 can sound pretty round minimum and maximum dry. For volume, my first feeling is the lack of power. With all the knob to 12, the sound of the pedal is lower than without the pedal knowing that I use a Strat with single coil ... It's not dramatic, but it plays the sound, especially a tube amp. For the distortion knob, you get an almost clean sound unattractive below 11h ... Unattractive because the volume is low, we can not consider the clean boost ... Between 12h and 15h yields a crunch friendly enough but a tinny taste in my hair in terms of écrettage (I found how to fix this and the lack of volume: see below). The distortion is increased as the level increases. The knob is therefore also act as volume knob. So in terms of noise level in the vicinity of 14-15h on the distortion knob, the volume difference between the effect and dry signal is correct but only after 14h as I said précédemmment ...
Finally, when the maximum distortion is pushed, we unfortunately find that dear "essain bees" who had already shown with the OD-850 ... To me, the pedal can not be used musically danc this case ...

OVERALL OPINION

In short, this is an effect that has character and is interesting with settings between 1/3 and 2/3 races knob distortion. Outside this range, it is something else ... Some may like but that's the kind of sound you like the first hour of play only ...
As the OD-850, this pedal is expensive and hard to find, and the best alternative to my taste is to opt for almost identical clone in BYOC: 855 Drive.
Having built this kit, I can assure you that the difference with the original is purely negligible (see my Youtube account for videos: akallons). One more thing, I spoke above a cure for more volume and less dry grain: If you opt for the kit from BYOC, replace the germanium diode left on the track by a silicon diode 1N4148. You will not be disappointed! To me, the pedal becomes more musical and usable regardless of the settings!

I put 6/10, but 9/10 after modification on the clone (clone because it would be unthinkable to change ethically speaking circuit 80s ...)
»

Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II images

  • Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
  • Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
  • Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II
  • Ibanez OD-855 Overdrive II

Discover other products!

Other names: od 855 overdrive ii, od855overdriveii, od855 overdriveii, od 855 overdriveii, od855 overdrive ii, od 855overdrive ii, od855overdrive ii, od 855 overdrive 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.