Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II
+

Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Liquid Delays II, Software Delay/Echo from Nomad Factory.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Nomad Factory
  • Model: Liquid Delays II
  • Category: Software Delays/Echos
  • Added in our database on: 11/11/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/11/2010

moosers's review

Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II
The Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II is a unique delay plug-in that's a part of the Liquid Bundle II from Nomad. I don't own this plug-in or the bundle myself, but have used it extensively at the studio where I work where we've got all of the Nomad Factory bundles. Although I wasn't involved with the installation process, I can't imagine anyone having issues with installing it as long as they are installing the proper version for their system. The interface of the plug-in is pretty user friendly for the most part with sections for the delay, filters, and modulation. The main delay section is comprised of parameters for tempo synching, individual left and right delay patterns, and feedback. The modulation section consists of controls for depth, rate, and waveform, while the filter section has those for low and high cut as well as resonance. It also has a little built in overdrive which I don't really use when I use the plug-in. The master section has a peak limiter as well as control over the stereo width, input and output levels, and mix. Lastly, there are a few different modes to choose from which are just different ways to route the different modules in here. I didn't need the assistance of a manual here, but I wouldn't be surprised if some new users did.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I don't own the Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II plug-in or the bundle it comes in, but have used it on a few different Pro Tools HD systems at the studio where I work. I've mostly used it in our C room, but have also used it in our A room. Both are comparable systems as they are Pro Tools HD and can handle pretty much anything you throw at them. I use this plug-in with auxiliary channels to save processing power anyway, but it's not really necessary on these systems as the plug-in runs as smooth as possible anyway.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, the Nomad Factory Liquid Delays II is a really cool plug-in to mess around with. While it lacks a certain warmth and presence that you'll get with some of the higher end Waves delays and those comparable, it still sounds quite good and there are enough parameters in here to keep you busy for a long while. It's awesome that it goes beyond being just a delay plug-in, as the modulation and filter sections give it an extra leg up on other comparably priced delay plug-ins. The bundle as a whole has a lot of room for experimentation, which is definitely welcome to me. The sound does come off as being a bit digital at times but for use in home studios where you working mostly in the box anyway, it's definitely more than adequate. The Liquid Bundle II is an awesome place to start for the new DAW user as it's incredibly cheap and offers up a ton of flexibility and different processors...
»

Discover other products!

Other names: liquid delays ii, liquiddelaysii, liquiddelays ii, liquid delays 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.