Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
AKG C 430
Images
1/19

AKG C 430

Buy new AKG C 430

  • Thomann In stock / Delivered in 24h €169.00

C 430 classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

Images

Reviews

4.3/5
(3 reviews)
33 %
(1 review)
67 %
(2 reviews)
Write a user review
Value For Money : Excellent
moosersmoosers

AKG C 430Published on 02/10/09 at 15:33
The AKG C 430 is a small diaphragm condenser microphone that can be used for both recording and on the stage. I had only used this in the recording studio. Its small design makes it good for drum overheads and for capturing the high end in just about any setting. These are some of the smallest microphones I have seen, which can come in really handy when placing them as you can get it exactly where you want to put it.

OVERALL OPINION

These microphones were the first set of small diaphragm condensers that I bought for my project home studio. I got them about six or seven years ago and have seen upgraded to another pair of small diaphragm mics. I bought them to use when recording drums,...…
Read more
The AKG C 430 is a small diaphragm condenser microphone that can be used for both recording and on the stage. I had only used this in the recording studio. Its small design makes it good for drum overheads and for capturing the high end in just about any setting. These are some of the smallest microphones I have seen, which can come in really handy when placing them as you can get it exactly where you want to put it.

OVERALL OPINION

These microphones were the first set of small diaphragm condensers that I bought for my project home studio. I got them about six or seven years ago and have seen upgraded to another pair of small diaphragm mics. I bought them to use when recording drums, to use as overheads mostly. I have also used them for acoustic guitars and hi hats. The main reason I bought these mics was because I was looking for a cheap set to get started with, and they did more than a good job for me. They are well built are have a really nice sound for such a cheap set of microphones. Since I bought these I have upgraded to a pair of Rode NT5s, which are a bit more expensive and more crisp sounding than these in my opinion. That being said, they are about double the price. You can also compare these to Neumann KM184 because they are similar mics in theory. Obviously the KM184s can't be touched by the C 430s, but they are priced exponentially higher and are made for a different audience. I would definitley recommend looking into these mics for those who are on a budget and want a cheap pair of small diaphragm condensers that will give you more bang for your buck than you think.
See less
»
mupmup

AKG C 430Published on 06/15/05 at 08:01
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
- Micro static for cymbals and overhead

OVERALL OPINION

- I use it for 18 months, mainly home-studio.
- The cymbals sound very natural, very ahérées, no need to touch the eq (or very little). The results are less convincing on other instruments (guitar, snare, toms).
- I mainly tested micro dynamics, the day and night
- The value for money is good if you do not want to make a micro multi-purpose
- I find my way perhaps to a more general static (or akg C1000 Oktava M012, for example)
»
thetomdelongethetomdelonge

AKG C 430Published on 01/19/07 at 16:08
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Condenser Microphone

OVERALL OPINION

Used together to add sound to a set of classical guitar and also to classical guitarist himself. Somewhat satisfied the mic brings out the bass while leaving them very natural. Namely it was in a church, just two small speakers sound system Yamaha: Very good.
If I had a fairly substantial budget I would have bought a couple well but being broke, I would go with T-Bone ... for now!
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: AKG
  • Model: C 430
  • Category: Small diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Package weight:267 g
  • Added in our database on: 03/23/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: c 430, c430