Fender Bullet Reverb
+

Fender Bullet Reverb

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bullet Reverb, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Fender in the Dyna-Touch series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Bullet Reverb tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Bullet Reverb
  • Series:Dyna-Touch
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender Bullet Reverb user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Rouge02/25/2002

MGR/Rouge's review"Fender Bullet Reverb"

Fender Bullet Reverb
I bought it from my local music store as part of a deal. I got it with at Squier Strat, but it wasn't a Strat pack or anything. I think they were trying to get rid of last year's equipment or something. By itself, they were selling it for 125 dollars, I think. I got it because it was a beginner's amp. The Strat is my first electric guitar.

It is pretty good, for a beginner.... It is okay for metal and just other kinds of rock-like music. The drive channel is pretty cool, and boosting treble and lowering mid and bass will let you get a good lead sound. I don't know about rythim.
With a bit of tinkering you can get a lot of diferent sounds. One I like, though maybe not what is orthodox or whatever, is using the Reverb with full gain and treble. It 15w and pretty loud, at least in my room.

It gets a lot of feedback. It might not actually be feedback, but it is screeching sometimes and, but mostly kind of a low hum.
This only happens when the disortion is turned all the way up. It REALLY gives feedback on my friends guitar from the 60s. I mean it screeches and wails. The noise does sound cool somethimes. That's really all I don't like.

It is built pretty good, it's kinda hard to have a weakly built amp this small. It is good quality, as it is a Fender and good for the price. It was actually made in the U.S.

It is great for a beginner. If I was going to play a gig, I would us it, because it's all I got, but I definitally would use a better amp if it were available there. You can plug it into a enclosure, so you could go that direction also. Once I get good, I'll get something better.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
razorstyle08/21/2006

razorstyle's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Bullet Reverb
- 15 watt amplifier transistor
- A guitar input, headphone jack and a jack for external output
- A clear channel, a channel saturated + Reverb

UTILIZATION

- Use and easy adjustment: bass, midrange and treble, a gain for the reverb and a gain for the distortion, it is activated with a small button on the amp which is not very practical.

SOUNDS

- The clean sound is very good and the settings are effective, easily obtained a good sound on that channel, the reverb is good but a little sizzle.
- The channel has saturated my taste is a bit messy and not very clean sound (it's not horrible, but it's not the top), it is better now invest in a distortion pedal.
I play at home in this amp for 6 or 7 years now, I played with an Epiphone sg before offering me some time ago an ibanez js 100. I use it exclusively on the clean channel with a multi-effects to get the sound I want.

OVERALL OPINION

- This amp is great for playing at home, even in the apartment, because the settings are effective even at low volume. For that price, I find that quality is the appointment in both the sound the look and the sound is a nice little amp.
»

Fender Bullet Reverb images

  • Fender Bullet Reverb

Discover other products!

Other names: bullet reverb, bulletreverb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.