Fender FM 15R
+

Fender FM 15R

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FM 15R, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Fender in the Frontman series.


31 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender FM 15R tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: FM 15R
  • Series: Frontman
  • Category: Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender FM 15R user reviews

Average Score:3.4( 3.4/5 based on 31 reviews )
 8 reviews26 %
 7 reviews23 %
 6 reviews19 %
 8 reviews26 %
 2 reviews6 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/Juan Aguirre12/29/2003

MGR/Juan Aguirre's review"Fender Frontman Reverb"

Fender FM 15R
I buy it because I need one small but good amplifier quickly.

Basically the sound, it sound very loud and good to be an 15 watts amplifier. I recommend to everyone that need something good. It have an excelent overdrive with a clear reverb effect. The clean channell sounds to good so playing blues never have being a problem to me.

Sometimes I dont feel the reverb, and when the ampli is hitten by something it sounds cool! but that sound dont convince me.

It have a nice construction.

It is a good amplifier for anyone who is begginig and it sounds pretty fuckin good.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/TakeNotes10/01/2003

MGR/TakeNotes's review"Fender Frontman 15R"

Fender FM 15R
I bought two of these at The Guitar Center, and paid $99.00 each.

This is a great little amp. Looks good, and sounds good. Has an overdrive channel that is fun to fool around with.

Then I discovered something when I purchase the second unit. My first Frontman 15R was made in Indonesia, and my second Frontman 15R was made in China.

Indonesia model: The black vinyl covering has the same texture as my vintage Fender Amp, and the bright white lettering on the black face looks like the great too.

China model: The black vinyl is smoother, and the white lettering is more like grey lettering. So the China model doesn't look as "classic" as the Indonesia model.

Indonesia model: Seems to pickup more hum and radio frequency interference. This is especially true when using the reverb. In fact, I can't even use the reverb because of the extra noise.

China model: Clear as can be. I can turn the reverb up to "10" and I can't hear ANY hum or RFI.



I pulled off the back covers on both, and notice the China reverb unit looks more like my old Princton Reverb unit. Solid. The Indonisia model is in clear plastic, and looks cheap. The China unit uses "chokes" on the wires to minimize RFI, but the Indonisia model does not use ANY chokes.



Both models are great little amps for fooling around without making too much racket. The Indonisian model looks better, in my opinion, but the China model sounds better because it doesn't pick up any radio frequency interference. Both seem to have some punch to them that is impressive for such a small amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Cosmo Sturge07/24/2003

MGR/Cosmo Sturge's review"Fender Frontman 15R"

Fender FM 15R
came in a budget pack with a quality Bulletstrat made by fender squier. Paid £200 for both.

Umm.. I quite like the red light specially in the dark.. umm i look the old look.. I also like the crappy quality.. specially the clean sound. Sounds kinda distorted..

Ok... First its shit..
also.. the clean sound.. is kinda crap...
the overdrive.. is kinda crappy and always has a buzzing noise when loud.. umm reverb sucks.. when you put it half way it starts to make the most annoying ringing sound..
so.. basically the worst amp I've owned. I mean I've got like 10 amps, and if it were my first amp I'd probably think."yeah this things kool".. but it sucks so there.

Well its made by fender.. yeah.. and kit sucks cos its color is gay and its heavy for what it is.. what a piece of shit.
I feel sorry for all those idiots who have it and think its good... get a marshall.

It sucks.. Don't even consider it or think about it..


This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Chad07/04/2003

MGR/Chad's review"Fender Frontman 15R"

Fender FM 15R
I acquired this unit from a Sam Ash store, it was actually a gift to me. I was just started to play guitar, and I needed a decent amp to learn on.

This unit serves its purpose as a practice amp. Its got all of the essential functions on it, plus reverb. The sound is pretty good also. It features 2 channels, distorted and clean

When turned up loud, amp sounds too fuzzy and distorted. (mainly due to the fact that it only has a 12 inch speaker.) It does not sound good when cranked up loud, so dont buy this expecting it to deliver wonderful sound when cranked up all the way. When the reverb is put on over half way, I get a loud ringing noise, so i cant put reverb on over half way.

Very nicely built, strong design. However, my input seemed to have chipped off somewhat.

If you are starting guitar, and you want a quality amp to practice on, this is beyond perfect. If you want a gigging amp, get a larger amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender FM 15R images

  • Fender FM 15R
  • Fender FM 15R
  • Fender FM 15R
  • Fender FM 15R

Discover other products!

Other names: fm15r, fm 15 r, fm15 r, frontman 15r, frontman 15 r

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.