Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
+

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Deluxe Fat Strat HSS, STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Deluxe series.


18 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
  • Series: Deluxe
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/05/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 18 reviews )
 9 reviews50 %
 7 reviews39 %
 1 user review6 %
MGR/ben03/03/2008

MGR/ben's review"Fender Fat Strat"

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
30+ years repair tech

paid to much and at a local music store

nothing over priced

paid for a name and got foreign junk thanks fender for giving bad product at a high price

same quality as ibanez, yamaha, epiphone. cheap junk

dont buy because of a name.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/The Outlaw09/06/2005

MGR/The Outlaw's review"Fender Fat Strat"

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
I've been playing guitar, bass, piano and harmonica for about 20 years on and off. Music has always been a passion for me, but unfortunately I do not have as much time as I used to to plink around and figure out songs, play in a band, etc. I guess that's what family life does to you! :(

Not to complain, though. Just makes for more valuable playing time when you get it!

Paid about $900 5 years ago on Musician's Friend. I liked the versatility of this guitar - it had the sweet Fender Strat sound with the single coils, but you can engage the humbucker for a fat rippin' tone that works for everything from southern rock to metal leads.

Silky smooth neck that fits my hand like a glove. This guitar was built with my hands in mind it seems. It's really been the most comfortable electric I've played - ever.

Not much to dislike about this guitar. It's well built (an American Strat), tonal flexibility and very easy to play.

First rate. The american built strats can't be beat!

Overall, this was an investment that has paid off in years of enjoyment. I don't play in a band anymore, but everytime I pick this instrument up I have visions dancing through my head of those days when I was gigging with our 4 piece.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous07/24/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Fender Fat Strat"

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
local music store $1100 Canadian

This guitar although not too cheap is amazing. I am in love with this guitar the dual fender wide range humbuckers kick some serious ass. This guitar could easily rock out any place or gig. It also looks so cool mine is just black on black but is actually on of the coolest guitars to look at.

When i recieved it from the store they never really tweaked with it. The guitars action is a little off and the neck pickup is alittle louder the the bridge but othing major though the guitar is excellent!

There was a significant looking scratch on the 22nd fret which is displeasing other then the guitar is perfect with a beatuful paint job and construction is almost flawless which is good for a mexican guitar.

Guitar is amazing may have some expected defauts due to the factory but all in all rocks the house. By far my favorate guitar and sounds amazing. The humbuckers are beautifully hot with eadly sound.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous06/03/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Fender Fat Strat"

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
I got this from coda-music from ordering it. I got it because I like my squire strat just the sound was crap and preffered humbuckers. It costs usually £380 but it had a miniture scratch on so i got it for £350 and a bunch of free stuff

It has a great action and a thin neck which I like. I pretty much like all of it though.

only thing that annoys me is the humbuckers because they dont buck the hum!!! So I think im gonna get some seymour duncan invaders.

the guitar is very chunky and looks like it could take a bit of a bashing. It's all good part from the humbuckers but they can be changed

all in all this is a rad guitar and produces a cool sound and is a great buy so I highly advise gettin it unless you can afford an american one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS images

  • Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
  • Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
  • Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS
  • Fender Deluxe Fat Strat HSS

Discover other products!

Other names: deluxefatstrathss, deluxe strat hss, deluxe fat strat

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.