Ibanez MBM1
+

Ibanez MBM1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MBM1, STC-Shaped Guitar from Ibanez in the Matt Bachand series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez MBM1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:MBM1
  • Series:Matt Bachand
  • Category:STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/05/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez MBM1 user reviews

Hatsubai08/10/2011

Hatsubai's review"Shadows Fall guitar"

Ibanez MBM1
I should first mention that I don't care about Shadows Fall at all. I'm reviewing this guitar purely from a standpoint of my own personal interests. The guitar features a mahogany body with a fancy graphic, a maple neck with a rosewood fretboard, 24 jumbo frets, offset dot inlays, a Gibraltar bridge, two EMG humbuckers, one volume knob and a three way switch.

UTILIZATION

The guitar is put together fairly nicely. The guitar itself doesn't weigh a ton, and that's always a plus as I find heavy mahogany tends to be dead weight more than anything else. The neck on this felt great. It's pretty slim, but it works great for shredding. The fretwork on this is top notch, and I was able to get some really sick action on this. I generally prefer floyd bridges, but this bridge delivered in terms of feeling great and not causing the strings to bind every time. The nut was also cut properly, so no issues there. I didn't have any problems soloing up in the higher frets, either. I think the graphic looks really stupid, but that's just me.

SOUNDS

The guitar sounds pretty good, but it's mainly only going to be able to do metal with the EMGs. It's not necessarily a bad thing, but it's something to keep in mind. The guitar has an EMG 81 in the bridge, and it fits perfectly with the body wood combination. The EMG 81 cuts like no tomorrow, and it's extremely powerful. On top of that, it's super clear under high gain. The EMG 60 in the neck sounds more like a single coil than anything else. It works great for clean tones, and you can get some pretty cool lead tones out of it. However, I tend to prefer the EMG 85 more than anything else in the neck, but that's just me.

OVERALL OPINION

The guitar is cool, but I couldn't really get over the stupid graphic that was put on this guitar. If you're a fan of Shadows Fall, I'm sure you'll be drooling over this guitar. Given that I don't care for the band one way or the other, I just thought the graphic looked stupid. That aside, it's a great guitar, and if you find one at a good price used, buy it immediately.
»
widomar05/18/2009

widomar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez MBM1
- Built in Japan
- Mahogany Corp
- Jumbo 24 fret rosewood fingerboard
- Gibraltar Plus fixed bridge
- A selector to 3 postions + a volume controller
- Manche Wizard Prestige Maple / Walnut
- EMG 60 (neck) + EMG 81 (Bridge) active

UTILIZATION

This is a typed and guitar oriented metal with a design and 2 humbucker EMG very powerful. Its look is devastating externally what the guitar is inwardly.
No need to spend 1 hour to get the desired sound. Despite it, the more adaptable than many MBM1 the type of music desired. It is versatile in the middle metal but also in its clear where we get a very warm sound, more distortion and crunch for more music and Punk Rock typed.

SOUNDS

Rather point me aside Trash, Death and Black Metal I can only say that this guitar is more than any for what I do.
I use a Line 6 Spider III and these effects, if I add my Boss GT-10 pedal over and it's amazing the kind of result you get. A sound that is precise and very violent with good sustain.
To fully appreciate the liveliness of this guitar is good to use with good bass distortion. It will make fans that metal fans have always dreamed of.
Side tone there was no sound that I hate more than another ... It is true that despite the clean sound is good, it quickly saturates the agreements and I think this is partly due to active pickups ... So if I decide to use my clear Schecter C-1 plus is a jewel for its clean and more.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar for a little over a year now and what I can say this guitar is that a pearl.
The neck is thin and strong, touch is more than pleasant. Neither too broad nor too thin it can move very quickly and invade in a fraction of seconds desired boxes. With its beautiful skull tribal way back I find it just beautiful.
I tried many guitars ... Jackson through the Dean, or PSE or other or even Ibanez MTM 1 and 2 I was not attracted more than that ...
Value for money it is expensive but it's true it's an excellent choice ... It is possible to find discounts like me ... 1,200 euros instead of 2,200 euros last year but has dropped in price now.

I think that despite the competition there is and with the sheer number of different choices I will ever be the choice without hesitation. You really have to try to realize ... Now like every guitar, people worship him like me while others will find it a bit which is normal bof
»

Ibanez MBM1 images

  • Ibanez MBM1
  • Ibanez MBM1
  • Ibanez MBM1
  • Ibanez MBM1

Discover other products!

Other names: mbm 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.